Boston Science and Engineering Lectures Archive



Sunday, November 1

10a.  "Nature Story Hour."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details.

1p.  "Sounds of Fall."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Registration.

2p.  "Second Nature: An Environmental History of New England."   Richard W. Judd.   Arnold Arboretum, Hunnewell Bldg.   Details, Tickets, Abstract.

Monday, November 2

11a.  "Alzheimer's Disease and Inverse Warburg Effect."   Lloyd Demetrius.   MIT:  46-3310.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Gas Hydrates as an Energy Source."   Carolyn Ruppel, Chief, US Geological Survey's Gas Hydrates Project.   HKS:  Bell Hall 5th Floor, Belfer Building, 79 JFK St.   Details.

12:10p.  "Pollen and Pollinators: The Forgotten Floral Reward."   Dan Papaj.   Papaj Laboratory.   Arnold Arboretum, Weld Hill Lecture Hall.   Details.

12:15p.  "The Venomous Cone Snails: Using Biodiversity to Understand Nervous Systems."   Baldomero Olivera.   BCH:  Folkman Auditorium, Enders Building, 320 Longwood Avenue.   Details.*

2:30p.  "Deep Learning and New Approaches to AI."   Yann LeCun.   MIT:  35-225.   Details.

3:30p.  "Future Microprocessors Driven by Dataflow Principles."   Karu Sankaralingam.   MIT:  32-G882.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Climate Change and the Transition to Sustainable Energy."   Cutler Cleveland.   BU:  CAS, 725 Commonwealth Ave.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Finding Homes for Orphan Enzymes."   Frank Raushel.   Laboratory of Frank Raushel.   MIT:  56-114.   Details.

4p.  "Looking for Dark Matter Indirectly: The Case for Antimatter and Gamma Rays."   Fiorenza Donato.   MIT:  26-414.   Details.

4p.  "Obfuscation: A User’s Guide to Privacy and Protest."   Finn Brunton and Helen Nissenbaum.   A discussion, forum, and book launch.   MIT:  32-123.   Details, Tickets.

4p.  "Structural Insights into Innate Immune Signaling and Potential Therapeutic Intervention."   Hao Wu.   Wu Lab.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 121.   Details.

4p.  "Tipping in Social Norms: Evidence from the LGBT Movement."   Nils Wernerfelt.   MIT:  E62-650.   Details.

7p.  "Emulsions and Foams."   Bryan Voltaggio and Michael Voltaggio.   Harvard Science Center C.   Details.

7p.  "Floral Rewards and Bee-havior."   Daniel Papaj.   Arnold Arboretum, Hunnewell Bldg, 125 Arborway.   Details, Registration.

Tuesday, November 3

11a.  "Neural Circuits as Substrates of Mental Illness and Targets for Therapeutics."   Amit Etkin.   McLean Hospital:  de Marneffe 132, 115 Mill St.   Details.

Noon.   "D-Lab Tour."   MIT:  N51-300.   Details.

Noon.  "Inference of Intention and Permissibility in Moral Judgment."   Max Kleiman-Weiner.   MIT:  46-3189.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Normalization as a Canonical Neural Computation."   David Heeger.   Harvard:  Northwest 243.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.   "Re-assembling the Assembly Line: Digital Labor Economies and Demands for an Ambient Workforce."   A Berkman Luncheon.   Mary L. Gray.   Webcast details.   Podcast details.   RSVP required for lunch.   Harvard: Berkman Center for the Internet and Society, 23 Everett St, 2nd Flr.   Details, RSVP, Summary.

Noon.  "The Evolutionary History of the Danthonioid Grasses – Global Conquest Due to Polyploidy, Leaf Anatomical Adaptation or Climate Change?"   Peter Linder.   Harvard:  Herbaria 125.   Details.

12:30p.  "Balancing Plasticity/Stability Across Brain Development."   Takao Hensch.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 121.   Details.

12:30p.  "Discoveries of MESSENGER at Mercury: observations of gravity and polar volatiles."   Erwan Mazarico.   MIT:  54-517.   Details.

2:30p.  "Beyond the CMB: The EFT of Large Scale Structure."   Ashley Perko.   MIT:  6C-442.   Details, Absract.

4p.  "Decoding the Brain to Help Build Machines."   Jeffrey Mark Siskind.   MIT:  32-D462.   Details, abstract.

4p.  "Fingerprints of the Early Universe."   Cora Dvorkin.   Brandeis:  Abelson 131.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "High Impact Digitally Tailored Behavior Change Programs."   James O. Prochaska.   MIT:  Media Lab, E14-633.   Details, Abstract.

4:30p.  "Geek Heresy: What's Essential in an Age of Advanced Technology."   Kentaro Toyama.   MIT:  E15, Bartos Theater.   Details.

5p.  "Prospects for a Vaccine and a Cure for HIV."   Dan Barouch.   Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study, Sheerr Room, Fay House, 10 Garden Street.   Details.

6 - 7:30p.  " The Hunt for Vulcan."   Tom Levenson.   MIT Museum, 265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

7p.  "OCD Medication Q & A."   Michael Jenike.   McLean Hospital:  deMarneffe 132.   Details.

Wednesday, November 4

10:30a.  "Early Explorers."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Registration, Abstract.

Noon.  "Epigenetics: One Genome Multiple Phenotypes."   Danny Reinberg.   Reinberg lab.   HMS:  NRB 350.  Details.*

3p.  "Feminist Data Visualization: Rethinking the Archive, Reshaping the Field."   Lauren Klein.   Northeastern:  Snell Library 90.   Details.   Anyone interested in attending should notify Julia Flanders (j.flanders@neu.edu).

4p.  "Brain Rewards, Plasticity, and Consumption: The Neurobiology of Sustainable Behavior."   Ann-Christine Duhaime.   Harvard:  Sheerr Room, Fay House, 10 Garden Street.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Imperfect Forward Secrecy: How Diffie-Hellman Fails in Practice."   Zakir Durumeric.   MIT:  32-G882.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Towards a Transformative, Translational Developmental Neuroscience of Autisms."   Kevin Pelphrey.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details.

4p.  "The Current State of Global Health."   Paul Farmer.   BU:  College of General Studies, Jacob Sleeper Auditorium, 871 Commonwealth Ave.   Details.

4:15p.  "Climate Tipping Points and Solar Geoengineering."   Juan Moreno-Cruz.   HKS:  Littauer 382.   Details.

5 - 7p.  "Climate Clubs: The Central Role of the Social Sciences in Climate Change Policy."   William D. Nordhaus.   Harvard Science Center A.   Details.

6p.  "The Herb."   Tufts:  HNRCA Bldg., 711 Washington St.   Details, Registration.

7p.  "From Stargazing to Space Travel: Our Brief History Into Space."   This seminar will be webcast.   HMS:  Armenise Auditorium.   Details.


Thursday, November 5

8a.  "Disruptive Technologies in Healthcare."   Clayton Christensen.   Beth Israel Deaconess:  Sherman Auditorium, 330 Brookline.   Details.

11a.  "Computational Biology on Translational Cancer Research."   Shirley Liu.   HMS:  Countway Library, Lahey Rm, 10 Shattuck St.   Details.*

Noon.  "Lost Antarctica: Drug Discovery in a Disappearing Land."   James B. McClintock.   Tufts:  Rabb Room, Lincoln Filene Center, Medford Campus.   Details.   This event will be webcast.

2:50p.  "Moving Beyond Local Patterns: new ways to reason about biological graphs."   Ben Hescott.   Tufts:  Halligan 102.   Details, Abstract.

4p.   "Affect Contagion: Physiological Covariation Among Strangers and Close Others."   Wendy Berry Mendes.   Emotion Health & Psychophysiology lab.   HSPH:  Kresge 708, 677 Huntington Ave.   Details.

4p.  "Concrete Applications of Submodular Theory in Machine Learning."   Jeffrey Bilmes.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details, Abstract.

6:30p.  "RNA-guided Gene Drives for the Alteration of Wild Populations."   A Meetup.   Background reading.   BOSSLab, 339r Summer St, Somerville.   Details.

7p.  "Atmosphere of Hope: Searching for Solutions to the Climate Crisis."   Tim Flannery.   Harvard Book Store, 1256 Massachusetts Ave.   Details, Abstract.

CANCELLED.   7p.  "Native Shrubs for Challenging Sites."   Jessica Lubell-Brand.   Arnold Arboretum, Hunnewell Bldg.   Details, Abstract.

Friday, November 6

3:15p.  "Trail Detectives' Club."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details.

Noon.  "Googling Before Google: A Brief History of Searching."   Chad Wellmon.   BU:  History Dept, 226 Bay State Rd.   Details.

2p.  "Inventing the Future of Digital Humanities."   Jean Bauer.   BC:  O'Neill 251.   Details, Abstract.

2p.  "Plane Cubics, Degenerate Polars, Degenerate Satellites, and Moduli spaces."   Anand Patel.   Brandeis:  Goldsmith 300.   Details.

4p.  "Harnessing Patient Stem Cells and Machine Learning to Understand Neurological Disease and to Find Therapies."   Steven Finkbeiner.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details.

Saturday, November 7

2p.  "Capturing Birds of Prey with Pencil and Paper."   Erica Beade.   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Abstract.

8a - 9p.  "Civic Tech Challenge."   A Hackathon.   Microsoft NERD, 1 Memorial Drive.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

10 - 4p.  "Girls Day: It's Not Magic, It's Science!"   Celebrating women in chemistry.   MIT Museum, 265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details, Registration.

2p.  "In and Out of Sync: How does Light Impact Health?"   Dragana Rogulja and Holly Samuelson.   Harvard:  Science Center C.   Details.

Sunday, November 8

9 - 1p.  "Bark: A Multi-Sensory Experience of Trees."   Michael Wojtech.   Arnold Arboretum, Hunnewell Bldg.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

1p.  "Oh Deer!"   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Monday, November 9

10a.  "Cortical Architectures for Stereo Vision."   Andrew Parker.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details.

11a.  "Learning the State of the World: Object-based World Modeling for Mobile-Manipulation Robots."   A thesis defense.   Lawson L.S. Wong.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.

11a.  "Oscillations, Synchrony and the Value of Math."   Paul Miller.   Brandeis:  Volen 201.   Details.

11:30a.  "Learning Opinion Dynamics in Social Networks."   Manuel Gomez Rodriguez.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin 119.   Details.

Noon.  "Where Are We Heading? Pondering the Likelihood of Alternative Carbon Emissions Pathways."   Dan Schrag.   Harvard:  Pierce 100F.   Details.

12:15p.   "What is a Scientific Conception of the World?"   Joseph Rouse.   Harvard:  Pierce 100F.   Details.

1p.  "Machine Hearing: Recognizing Environmental Sounds."   Dan Ellis.   MIT:  46-3189.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Expert Judgement and Uncertainty Quantification for Sea Level Rise."   Michael Oppenheimer.   Harvard:  Geological Museum 102.   Details.

4:30p.  "Geek Heresy: What's Essential in an Age of Advanced Technology."   Kentaro Toyama.   MIT:  E15, Bartos Theater.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "Making and Breaking Connections in the Developing Brain."   The Burren, Davis Sq, 247 Elm St.   Details.

November 10 - 11.   "COMSOL Multiphysics."   A demo and introduction of a proprietary physics simulator.   COMSOL, 1 New England Executive Park, Burlington.   Details.

Tuesday, November 10

11a.  "Reacting and Acting When in Harm's Way: What's Fear Got to Do with It?"   Joseph LeDoux.   McLean Hospital:  deMarneffe 132, 115 Mill St, Belmont.   Details.

Noon.  "Bridging the Gap between Computer Science and Legal Approaches to Privacy."   Kobbi Nissim   and Alexandra Wood.   HLS:  Wasserstein Hall, Milstein East C.  Details, Abstract, RSVP.

Noon.  "Modelling Information Flow in Large Scale Brain Networks."   Stefan Anzellotti.   MIT:  46-3189.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "The Art and Science of Translational Research: Perspective from Industry and the Nonprofit World."   Steve Roberds.   BCH:  CLS 12th Floor Conference Room, 3 Blackfan Circle, Boston.   Details.*

Noon.  "The Challenges of Creating Zoos That Are Ethical Edens."   Ron Kagan.   Tufts:  Varis Lecture Hall, North Grafton.   This event will be webcast.   Details.   Flyer.

12:30p.  "How Bacteriophages Maximize Strategies for Successful Infection."   Lucia B. Rothman-Denes.   HMS:  NRB 1031.   Details.*

12:30p.  "Itchy & Scratchy: Molecular mechanisms of acute and chronic itch."   Diana Bautista.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 121.   Details.

2:30p.  "Superfluid Dark Matter."   Lasha Berezhiani.   Tufts:  574 Boston Ave, Room 204.   Details.

3p.  "Adapting to Climate Variability, Climate Extremes, and Climate Change: Recent Experience, Future Prospects."   A workshop.   Michael Oppenheimer.   Harvard:  HUCE Seminar Room, Geological Museum 3rd floor, 24 Oxford St.   Details.

4p.  "Geometry and Symmetry in Nanomaterial Self-Assembly."   Steve Whitelam.   Brandeis:  Abelson 131.   Details, Abstract.

4:30p.  "Cognitive Aging and Memory."   Ayanna Thomas.   MIT:  E19-623.   Details.

4:30p.  "Toward Clinically Viable Brain-Machine Interfaces."   Krishna Shenoy.   HMS:  Armenise Amphitheater, 210 Longwood Ave.   Details.*

5 - 7p.  "Stretching Toward the Sun: Building Innovation for Architecture in Motion."   Anton Falkeis.   MIT:  E15-359.   Details, Abstract.

5:30p.  "Neuroengineering and Neuroscience Exhibition."   MIT:  46-3310.   Details.

6p.  "3D Printed Tissue."   Michael Golaway, President & CEO, Advanced Solutions.   HMS:  C Building, Cannon Room.   Details.*

6p.  "Ehecatl: The Mythic and Cultural Origins of a Mesoamerican Wind God."   Karl A. Taube.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford St.   Details.

6:30p.  "Manipulation in Unstructured Settings."   Joseph Romano.   iRobot, 8 Crosby Drive, Bedford.   Details, Abstract.

6:30p.  "Renewable Energy Progress -- Despite Resistance from the Fossil Fuel Industry."   Jeff Deyette.   Belmont Media Center, 9 Lexington St, Belmont.   Details, Abstract.

7:30p.  "Nectar Guides but Pollen Doesn’t: Learning and Uncertainty in Plant-Pollinator Interactions."   Dan Papaj.   Harvard:  MCZ 101.   Details, Abstract.

7:30p.  "Perl 6."   Larry Wall.   (Appearing by tape delay).   MIT:  E51.   Details.

8p.  "Let's Talk Podcasting."   A conversation.   BU:  COM 209.   Details.

Wednesday, November 11

10:30a.  "Early Explorers Club."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Registration, Abstract.

4p.  "Bitcoin's Future: scalability and protocol modifications."   Yonatan Sompolinsky.   MIT:  32-G882.  Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Distributed Disaster Response."   Willow Brugh.   New England Complex Systems Institute, 210 Broadway Suite 101.   Details.

5p.  "2,000 Years of European Climate: First results from the SoHP Historical Ice Core Project."   A conference.   Harvard:  Fong Auditorium, Boylston Hall.   Details.

5:30p.  "Designer Soft Materials."   Xuanhe Zhoa.   Harvard: 2nd flr Maxwell Dworkin Lounge.   Details.

5:30p.  "RAGE: The Symposium."   Harvard:  Sever 113.   Details.

6:30 - 9:30p.  "Astropreneurship Panel."   Current and future state of space entrepreneurship.   MIT:  32-155.   Details, RSVP.

Thursday, November 12

Noon.  "Immune Mechanisms of Synapse Loss in Health and Disease."   Beth Stevens.   Harvard:  Northwest B103.   Details.

Noon.  "Inside the Social Brain: representations in the neural basis of theory of mind."   Jorie Koster-Hale.   Harvard:  WJH 765.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Solar Power Comes of Age."   Philip Warburg.   Tufts:  Rabb Room, Lincoln Filene Center.   Details.   This event will be webcast and available in a video archive.

4p.  "COEVOLVE: A Joint Point Process Model for Information Diffusion and Network Co-evolution."   Manuel Gomez Rodriguez.   MIT:  32-D507.   Details.

4p.  "Distributed Machine Learning."   Maria-Florina Balcan.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Illuminating Biology at the Nanoscale with Single-Molecule and Super-Resolution Fluorescence Microscopy."   Xiaowei Zhuang.   MIT:  10-250.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Storage of Nonstructural Carbon Reserves in Forest Trees: Relevance in the context of global change."   Andrew Richardson.   Harvard:  Biolabs Main Lecture Hall.   Details.

4p.  "Structural Color in Nature."   Hui Cao.   MIT:  66-110.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "The Origins of Human Morality: Complex socio-moral evaluation and action in the first two years of life."  Kiley Hamlin.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "Environmental Complexity and Virus Evolution."   Paul Turner.   Harvard:  HUCE Seminar Room 310, 24 Oxford St.   Details.

6p.  "l'Utilisation de Nanoparticules en Radiothérapie pour les Traitements de Cancer."   Alexandre Detappe.   CIC Boston, Meridian Room, 5th floor, 50 Milk Street.   Details, Registration.

6p.  "Rarest of the Rare: Behind the Treasures at the Harvard Museum of Natural History."   A panel discussion.   Harvard:  Museum of Natural History, Geological Lecture Hall.   Details, Abstract.

8p.  "Pluto’s Amazing Story."   Kelly Beatty.   Harvard-Smithsonian Center:  Phillips Auditorium, 60 Garden St.   Details.


November 13 - 14.  "MIT Water Summit."   MIT:  Wong Auditorium, 2 Amherst St.   Details.

November 13 - 14.  "Current Trends in Autism."   A conference.   Hilton Boston, 25 Allied Drive, Dedham.   Details.

Friday, November 13

11a.  "Affective Mobile and Wearable Technologies for Autism."   Rosalind Picard.   Hilton Boston, 25 Allied Drive, Dedham.   Details.

Noon.  "Multimodal Neuroimaging in Autism: Studies of cognitive control and brain connectivity."   Dara Manoach.   MIT:  46-6011.   Details.

1p.  "Smart Home Robots."   Chris Jones.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details, Abstract.

2p.  "Introducing COMSOL Multiphysics® 5.2."   A webinar.   Bjorn Sjodin, VP, Product Management, COMSOL and David Kan, VP Sales, Southwest USA.   Details.

2p.  "New Catalytic Methods for the Synthesis of Natural Products."   Pavel Nagorny.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 122.   Details.

2:30p.  "Engineering Stem Cells for Tissue Regeneration from 'Outside-In' and 'Inside-Out': A Biomaterials-mediated Approach."   Fan Yang.   Wyss Institute, 3 Blackfan Circle, Room 521.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Closed-Loop Brain-Machine Interface Architectures."   Maryam Shanechi.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G125.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Recovering Rare Earths: Adventures in Sustainable Process Development."   Marion H. Emmert.   BU:  15 St. Mary's Street, Room 105.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Probing Greater Details in Brain Activity with Smaller Nanowire Probes."   Shadi Dayeh.   Harvard:  Pierce 209.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Reading Large-Scale Neural Codes Underlying Memory and Cognition in Behaving Animals."   Mark J. Schnitzer.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

5 - 8p.  "Take Leave of Your Senses."   Learn how to trick our brain and fool our senses.   MIT Museum, 265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

Saturday, November 14

8 - 5p.  "Joint Conference of Acupuncture, Oncology, and Fascia."   HMS:  Joseph B. Martin Conference Center, 77 Avenue Louis Pasteur.   Details.*

9:30 - Noon.  "What Makes a Snake a Snake?"   Joe Martinez.   Harvard:  Museum of Natural History, 26 Oxford St.   Details, Registration.

10:30a.   "The Ice Age!"   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Noon.  "The History of Water Treatment."   Waterworks Museum, 2450 Beacon St.   Details.


November 15 - 18.  "Sustainatopia Conference."   Hyatt Regency, One Avenue de Lafayette.   Details.

Sunday, November 15

1 - 4p.  "New England Rocks!"   Harvard:  Museum of Natural History, 26 Oxford St.   Details.

Monday, November 16

8 - 5p.  "Specimen Science: Ethics and Policy Implications."   A conference.   HLS:  Austin Hall, North (100), 1515 Massachusetts Ave.   Details, abstract.

11a.  "Cosmological Consistency Conditions and Their Implications for CMB and Large Scale Structure."   Mehrdad Mirbabayi.   Brandeis:  Abelson 307.   Details.

Noon.  "Challenges in California’s Transition to Lower-carbon Energy."   Jane Long.   HKS:  Bell Hall, 5th Floor, Belfer Building, 79 JFK St.   Details.

Noon.  "Hippocampal Neurogenesis and Forgetting."   Paul Frankland.   BU:  2 Cummington Mall, Room 109.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.   "Identification and Characterization of Essential Genes in the Human Genome."   David Waterman.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 121.   Details.

Noon.  "Measuring Emotions."   Eric Anderson.   Northeastern:  415 Shillman Hall.   Details.

2 - 6:30p.  "UX Fair."   Microsoft NERD, 1 Memeorial Drive.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

3p.  "Computational Microscopy for Gigapixel-Scale Imaging."   Laura Waller.   MIT:  34-401B.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Natural Logic."   Larry Moss.   Tufts:  Barnum 008.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Handmaiden to Extinction: Climate Change and Massive Loss of Ecosystem Services in Coral Reefs, Tropical Great Lakes, and Global Fisheries."   Les Kaufman.   BU:  CAS 226, 725 Commonwealth Ave.   Details.

4p.  "Human-Computer Interaction Research in the Wild."   Krzysztof Gajos.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details.

4p.  "Reaching for the Horizon: The 2015 NSAC Long Range Plan."   Don Geesaman.   MIT:  26-414.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Tracing the Evolution of Oxygen on the Archean Earth."   Kurt Konhauser.   Harvard:  Geological Museum 102.   Details, Abstract.

4:30p.  "Complexity, Learning and Diffusion."   Hossein Mobahi.   MIT:  32G-475A.   Details.

5:30p.  "Big Data is Coming to Global Health: The Equation."   A screening and discussion.   Rob Tinworth.   BU:  BUSM Instructional Building, Room L-210.   Details.

6:30p.  "Alimentary Design."   Shohei Shigematsu and Christy Cheng.   ArtScience@Le lab, 650 Kendall St.   Details, RSVP.

7p.  "Fermentation on Wheels."   Tara Whitsitt.   Harvard:  Science Center C.   Details.

Tuesday, November 17

9 - 5p.  "Neurotech 2015."   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Registration.

9:30p.  "Animal Life in Extreme Environments: lessons from water-bears."   Eduardo Del Bem.   HSPH:  HSPH Bldg I, 1302.   Details.

11a.  "Robots for Humans."   Sami Haddadin.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.

12:30p.  "Next Generation PCR."   Larry Waugh.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 121.   Details.

12:30p.  "Sounder Data Analysis for Planetary Exploration."   Marco Mastrogiuseppe.   MIT:  54-517.   Details, Abstract.

12:30p.  "Trans-Generational RNA Virus Antiviral Immunity."   Raul Andino.   Andino Lab.   HMS:  NRB 1031.   Details.*

2:15p.  "RISC-V: Instruction sets want to be free."   Krste Asanovic.   MIT:  32-G449.  Details, Abstract.

2:30p.  "Quantum Primordial Standard Clocks."   Xingang Chen.   MIT:  6C-442.   Details, Abstract.

3:30p.  "Adaptation Strategies: Coping with Climate Change and Natural Disasters in Developed and Developing Countries."   A panel discussion.   BU School of Law, Barristers Hall.   Details.

4p.  "Designing Mobile Persuasive Technologies to Assist and Monitor Heart-Failure Patients."   Samir Chatterjee.   MIT:  E14-633.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Regulation of the DNA Damage Response."   James Haber.   HMS:  Jimmy Fund Auditorium, 35 Binnet St.   Details.*

4p.  "The Milky Way – Evidence for Seyfert Activity in the Recent Past."   Joss Bland-Hawthorn.   MIT:  37-252.   Details, Abstract.

6:30p.  "Engineering Modular Viral Scaffolds."   A Meetup.   MIT:  Center for Biomedical Engineering, Room 189.   Details.

6:30p.  "How the Brain Produces Language --and What Can Go Wrong."   Frank Guenther.   Belmont Media Center, 9 Lexington St, Belmont.   Details.

7p.  "Life's a Beach: The Unauthorized Biography of a Sand Grain."   Allen Gontz.   Le Laboratoire Cambridge, 650 East Kendall Street.   Details, RSVP, Abstract.

7p.  "Rocks, Resilience, and Conservation."   Mark Anderson.   Arnold Arboretum, Hunnewell Bldg.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Wednesday, November 18

10:30a.  "Early Explorers Club."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Registration, Abstract.

Noon.   "Accounting in the King’s Storehouse: The Khipu Archive at Inkawasi, South Coast of Peru."   Harvard:  Tozzer 203.   Details.

Noon.  "Guiding Antibody Evolution to Catch the Virus."   Shenshen Wang.   Brandeis:  Abelson 229.   Details.

Noon.  "How Microsystems Technology will Revolutionize the Drug Development Process."   Jeffrey Borenstein.   MIT:  34-101.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Using Large-Scale Genomic Data Sets to Improve the Diagnosis of Rare Disease."   Daniel MacArthur.   HMS:  NRB 350, 77 Ave Louis Pasteur.   Details.*

1p.  "How Does the Brain Generate Behavioral Sequences?"   Michael Long.   Harvard:  Northwest 243.   Details.

2p.  "Pathological Tau: Biomarker, Therapeutic Target and Transmitted Pathogen in Alzheimer's and Related Neurodegenerative Disorders."   John Trojanowski.   BU:  Keefer Auditorium E-111.   Details.

4p.  "From the Troposphere to the Stratosphere: Physical and Chemical Details Linking Chemistry and Radiative Forcing."   Frank Keutsch.   Harvard:  Geology Museum 102, 24 Oxford St.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Genetic Influences on Autism Spectrum Disorder Across the Frequency Spectrum."   Benjamin Neale.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details.

4:15p.  "Lessons for Climate Negotiations from Lab Experiments: What Doesn’t Work and What Does Work."   Scott Barrett.   HKS:  79 JFK St, L-382.   Details.

4p.  "Software-Defined Metadata Processing."   Andre DeHon.   MIT:  32-G882.   Abstract.

4p.  "Spies, Lies and Sunken Subs."   Jim Isaak.   Lincoln Lab, 244 Wood St.   Details, Registration.

5:30p.  "Nuclear Mechanics of Genome Reprogramming."   G.V.Shivashankar.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin Lounge.   Details.

6p.  "Nod Labs & Ximmerse."   A VR Meetup.   Cambridge Innovation Center - Venture Cafe, One Broadway, 5th Floor.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

6p.  "Ocean Exploration Technologies."   Robert D. Ballard.   Harvard:  Museum of Natural History, Geological Lecture Hall.   Details.

6:30p.  "Digital Photo Management and Post-Processing."   Christopher Doerbeck.   MIT:  E51-325.   Details.

7p.  "Energy for 1 x 6 Billion."   Daniel G. Nocera.   Harvard Science Center C.   Details.

November 18 - 19.   "Personalized Medicine Conference."   HMS:  Joseph B. Martin Conference Center.   Details, RSVP.*

Thursday, November 19

Noon.  "Looking for Good News About Global Warming."   Daniel Grossman, National Geographic News Watch Editor.   Tufts:  Rabb Room, Lincoln Filene Center.   Details.   This event will be webcast and available in a video archive.

Noon.  "The Representation of Alternative Possibilities throughout Cognition."   Jonathan Phillips.   Harvard:  WJH 765.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Fetal Origins of the Aging of Memory Circuitry."   Emily Goard Jacobs.   HSPH:  Kresge 708, 677 Huntington Ave.   Details.

4p.  "How the Brain Learns and Executes Motor Skills."   Bence Olveczky.   Harvard:  Biolabs Main Lecture Hall.   Details.

4p.  "Interacting with Personal Fabrication Machines."   Stefanie Mueller.   MIT:  TBD.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Making, Breaking, and Linking Memories."   Sheena Josselyn.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "String Theory in The Bathtub."   Alberto Nicolis.   MIT:  10-250.   Details.

CANCELLED.  4:30p.  "Rights Come to Mind: Brain Injury, Ethics, and the Struggle for Consciousness."   Joseph Fin.   HMS:  TMC 250, 260 Longwood.   Details.*

5p.  "How to Integrate Photovoltaics in Historical Built Environments."   Nicole Bakker.   MIT:  5-234.   Details, Abstract.

5p.  "The Past, Present, and Future of Violence."   Steven Pinker.   Harvard: Emerson 210.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "Understanding the Internet of Things (IOT)."   Heidi Bilbo and Adarsh Narasimhamurthy.   MathWorks, 3 Apple Hill Drive, Natick.   Details.

6:30p.  "Artificial Intelligence in Finance."   A panel discussion.   swissnex Boston, 420 Broadway, Cambridge.   Details, Register.

7p.  "Iconic Neurosurgeons: Feet of Iron and Clay."   Edward Laws.   BWH:  Bornstein Amphithater, 75 Francis St.   Details.*

7:30p.  "Rediscovering Pluto."   Kelly Beatty.   Harvard-Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory:  Phillips Auditorium, 60 Garden St.   Details, Abstract.

Friday, November 20

3:15p.  "Trail Detectives' Club."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details.

8 - 5p.  "Cybervision 2015."   A conference.   Massachusetts Executive Office of Public Safety & Security.   District Hall, 75 Northern Ave.   Details, Registration.

10:30a.  "Upending Stock Market Structure Using Secure Computation."   Charanjit Jutla.   MIT:  G882.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Fog and the Maintenance of Ecosystems: mist connections."   Kathleen Weathers.   Harvard:  Pierce 100F.   Details.

Noon.  "The Promise and Possibilities of Developing Model Human Organs on Chips."   Dan Huh.   Tufts Medical Center:  800 Washington St, Stearns Auditorium, Farnsworth 1.   Details.

12:30p.  "Classifying Everything in the Sky."   Pavlos Protopapas.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details.

3p.  "A Clean Slate Approach to Provable Security for Wireless Networking."   P.R. Kumar.   BU:  8 St. Mary’s Street, Room 210.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Self-Organized Bio-Nano Interfaces: From Surfaces to Biologically Integrated Hybrid Materials."   Candan Tamerler.   BU:  15 St. Mary's St, Room 105.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "The Secret of Our Success: How Culture Is Driving Human Evolution, Domesticating Our Species, and Making Us Smarter."   Joseph Henrich.   Harvard Book Store, 1256 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

Saturday, November 21

8 - 6p.  "Boston Code Camp 24."   A mini-conference.   Microsoft NERD, One Memorial Drive.   Details, Abstract, Regisration.

11a.  "Light."   A Materials Lab Workshop.   Francesca Bewer, Research Curator, Straus Center.   Harvard Art Museums, Materials Lab, lower level.   Details.

Sunday, November 22

10:30a.  "Nature Journaling."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Abstract.

Monday, November 23

11a.  "Decoding Music Representational Space with High Resolution (7T) fMRI."   Michael Casey.   MIT:  46-3310.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Strong Vegetation-Chemistry-Climate Feedbacks in Modern and Deep Time."   Nadine Unger.   MIT:  54-915.   Details.

Noon.  "Surveillance and Processing of Foreign DNA by the Escherichia coli CRISPR-Cas System."   Gonen Memisoglu.   Brandeis:  Rosensteil 118.   Details.

Noon.  "Water Innovation, Opportunity and Trends."   Kevin Klau.   MIT:  3-442.   Details.

12:15p.  "The 'Nature' of Queer Families: Tracking the Socio-Technics of the Fertility Clinic."   Stu Marvel.   Harvard:  Pierce 100F.   Details.

1p.  "Biofuels in East Africa."   Lars Kare Grimsby.   MIT:  26-168.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

1 - 3p.  "Interrogation and Control of Mammalian Transcription."   Silvana Konermann.   Broad Institute, 415 Main St.   Details, Abstract.

2p.  "Demand Response: Architectures, Strategies and Theories."   P.R. Kumar.   BU:  15 St. Mary's St, Rm 105.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "Modernist Cuisine."   Nathan Myhrvold.   Harvard:  Science Center C.   Details.

7p.  "The Conversation."   A Science on Screen event.   Susan Landau will discuss the issues.   Coolidge Corner, 290 Harvard St.   Details.

Tuesday, November 24

11a.  "A Cooperative Area Coverage Framework that Accounts for Uncertainty and its Application to Autonomous Seabed Surveying."   Liam Pauli.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Language in the Developing Mind."   Zhenghan Qi.   MIT:  46-3189.   Details.

Noon.   "Privacy in a World of IoT, Self-Driving Cars, and a Climate Crisis."   A Berkman Luncheon.   Robin Chase.   Webcast details.   Podcast details.   RSVP required for lunch.   HLS: Wasserstein 1023.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

12:30p.  "Organization of Hippocampal Circuits."   Ivan Soltesz.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 121.   Details.

3p.  "Somatic Mutation and Genomic Diversity in the Human Cerebral Cortex."   Christopher Walsh.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Dark Matter Signal or New Gamma-Ray Point Sources: How Can We Tell?"   Tracy Slatyer.   MIT:  37-252.   Details, Abstract.

Wednesday, November 25

Hundreth Anniversary of the publication of the General Theory of Relativity

6 - 9p.  "Encryption Potluck Night."   Parts and Crafts, Somerville.   Details, Abstract.

Friday, November 27

1 - 4p.  "Friday After Thanksgiving Chain Reaction."   Rockwell Cage Gymnasium, 120 Vassar St.   Details, Tickets.

Sunday, November 29

Noon.  "Water Supplies at Risk."   Waterworks Museum, 2450 Beacon St.   Details.

Monday, November 30

11:30a.  "Sensing and Feedback for Healthy and Environmentally Sustainable Behaviors."   Sunyoung Kim.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin 119.   Details.

Noon.  "Computational Epidemiology does More than Forecast."   Alessandro Vespignani.   Northeastern:  415 Shilliman Hall.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Drivers of Carbon Fluxes in the Arctic: Response to Changing Climate."   Roisin Commane.   MIT:  54-915.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Health and Climate Benefits of Different Energy-efficiency and Renewable Energy Choices."   Jonathan Buonocore.   HKS:  Bell Hall, 5th Floor, Belfer Building, 79 JFK St.   Details.

12:15p.  "Universal Laws and the Case of Cholera."   John P. McCaskey.   Harvard:  Pierce 100F.   Details.

1p.  "Smarter tools for (Citi)bike-sharing."   David Shmoys.   Harvard:  Pierce 213.   Details, Abstract.

2p.  "Postnatal Genome Editing with CRISPR."   Wei Leong Chew.   A dissertation seminar.   HMS:  NRB 0350.   Details.*

3:30p.  "Uncovering the Hidden Growth of Supermassive Black Holes."   Ryan Hickox.   BU:  725 Commonwealth Ave, Room 502.   Details.

4p.  "Solid Earth Constraints on the Dynamics of the Antarctic Ice Sheet: Insights from Seismology."   Douglas Wiens.   Harvard:  Geological Museum 102.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "The Geography of Containment: Colonialism, Slavery, the American Civil War, and the Making of Epidemiology."   Jim Downs.   Harvard:  Lower Level Library, Robinson Hall, 35 Quincy Street.   Details.

4p.  "Shared-Memory Parallelism Can Be Simple, Fast, and Scalable."   Julian Shun.   MIT:  32-D463.   Details.

4p.  "The Google Self-Driving Car Project."   Chris Urmson.   TED talk.   MIT:  10-250.   Details, Abstract.

6 - 8p.  "Virtual Experiences, Games, and Teaching."   Christian Gütl and Johanna Pirker.   Harvard:  Barker 133.   Details, Abstract.

6:30 - 8:30p.  "An Evening with Temple Grandin: My Life with Animals."   Tufts: Cohen Auditorium.   Details, RSVP.



*Admission to Harvard's medical area buildings often requires ID issued by a "Harvard Medical School Affiliate".  A list of these institutions can be consulted here.   Persons interested in events in the medical area that are not explicitly public, that have sponsors with whom they have no experience, and who are unsure if their ID will guarantee access, might want to email the contact person cited in the details page and ask.  Inquiries directed at the HMS Dept of Genetics should be emailed to esexton@genetics.med.harvard.edu (or 617-432-7666) at least one day before the event.  Events in the medical area that do not carry an asterisk are those that I think are prepared to receive the unaffiliated.

END