Boston Science and Engineering Lectures Archive



Tuesday, December 1

10:30a.  "Early Explorers."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Registration, Abstract.

11a.  "A Remotely Operated Underwater Robotic Vehicle for Oceanographic Access Under Ice."   Louis L. Whitcomb.   MIT:  32-G449.  Details, Abstract.

11a.  "The Hippocampus in Space and Time."   Howard Eichenbaum.   Background viewing.   McLean Hospital:  deMarneffe 132, 115 Mill St, Belmont.   Details.

Noon.  "Designing Biomaterials for Ultrasensitive Biosensing and Regenerative Medicine."   Molly M. Stevens.   Harvard:  Geological Museum 100.   Details, Abstract.

12:30p.  "Long-Term Thermal Modeling of Pluto."   Alissa Earle .   MIT:  54-517.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Unique Regulation of Prefrontal Cortical Circuits: Molecular Basis for Vulnerabilities in Mental Disorders."   Amy Arnstein.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Gravitational Wave Astronomy with Advanced LIGO."   Chad Hanna.   MIT:  37-252.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Paleo Ice Volume Changes on a Dynamically Evolving Earth."   Jacky Austermann.   MIT:  54-915.   Details.

4p.  "Pattern Formation in Soft and Biological Matter."   Joern Dunkel.   Brandeis:  Abelson 131.   Details.

4:30p.   "Environmental Toxins."   Bruce Stanton.   MIT:  E19-623.   Details.

6p.  "Cultivating the Wonder of Nature in Childhood."   David Sobel.   Thacher Montessori School, 1425 Blue Hill Avenue, Milton.   Details, RSVP.

6:30 - 9p.  "Cpf1 - Class 2 CRISPR-Cas System."   A discussion.   MIT:  Center for Biomedical Engineering, Room 216, 500 Technology Square.   Details, Abstract.

6:30p.  "Quantum Computing, Quantum Biology."   Seth Lloyd.   Belmont Media Center, 9 Lexington St.   Details.

7p.  "Lesser Known Subtypes of OCD & Overlooked Emotions."   Carol Hevia, McLean Hospital, OCD Institute.   McLean Hospital:  115 de Marneffe, Rm. 132.   Details.

Wednesday, December 2

Noon.  "Chromosome Structure, Transcription and Cancer: pick two out of three."   Arjun Raj.   HMS:  NRB 350.   Details.*

3p.  "Modeling the Physics and Performance Issues in Advanced Battery Technologies."   Emily Ryan.   BU:  Hariri Institute for Computing, Room 180.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Aging, White Matter Integrity and Dementia in Adults with Down Syndrome: Neurobiological Mechanisms."   Elizabeth Head.   Harvard Institutes of Medicine, Bray Room, 77 Avenue Louis Pasteur.   Details.*

4p.  "Beyond The Fictitious Average Brain: Beginning Steps Toward Studying the Individual."   Randy Buckner.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details.

4p.  "Causal Inference and Explanation to Improve Human Health."   Samantha Kleinberg.   MIT:  32-D463.   Details.

4p.  "I, Robot: Blurring the lines between Mind, Body and Robotics."   Ralph Etienne-Cummings.   BU:  8 St. Mary's, PHO 205.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Understanding the Molecular Basis of Long Term Memory."   Margaret Stratton.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 121.   Details.

4:30p.  "The Neurobiology of Sex, Gender, and Parenting."   Catherine Dulac.   Harvard:  Yenching Auditorium, 2 Divinity Ave.   Details.

6 - 9p.  "Birdly."   Max Rheiner.   Le Laboratoire, 650 Kendall St.   Details, RSVP.

6p.  "Three Ways to Live the High Life: Andean, Tibetan, and East African."   Cynthia Beall.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford St.   Details.

7p.  "Food Security in the Face of a Changing Climate."   MIT:  32-123.   This event will be webcast.   Details.

Thursday, December 3

Noon.  "Learning and Memory Interactions in Adolescence."   Juliet Davidow.   Harvard:  WJH 765.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Using Pollen Analysis for Monitoring Ancient and Modern Environments."   Guy Robinson.   Tufts:  Rabb Room, Lincoln Filene Center.   Details.

12:30p.  "Control of Gene Expression Programs."   Rick Young.   HMS:  C Bldg, Cannon Rm.   Details.*

2:50p.  "Mathematics of Big Data: Unifying Spreadsheets, Databases, Matrices, and Graphs."   Jeremy Kepner.   Tufts:  Halligan 102.   Details, Abstract.

3 - 5p.  "2D, 3D, and Multispectral Imaging for Cultural Heritage Collections."   A panel discussion.   Harvard:  Tsai Auditorium, CGIS South, 1730 Cambridge.   Details.

4p.  "Dynamic Properties of Neural Circuits for Vision."   Martin Usrey.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Interactive Information Theory."   Gillat Kol.   MIT:  32-G575.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Intertwined Geophysical and Ecological Processes in the Evolution of the Himalayan Flora."   Maharah Pandit.   Harvard:    Details.

4p.  "Learning and Efficiency in Games with Dynamic Population."   Eva Tardos.   Background viewing.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Manufacturing Insect-scale Machines."   Pratheev Sreetharan.   MIT:  10-250.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Probing and Programming Biomolecular Machines."   Mark Bathe.   MIT:  32-141.   Details.

4:30p.  "Technology for Brain Stimulation."   Nicholas Schiff.   MIT:  E25-111.   Details, Abstract.

4:30p.  "Plugged-In Patients: Brain-Computer Interfaces."   Phillipp Kellmeyer and Leigh Hochberg.   HMS:  Armenise Building, D Amphitheatre.   Details.*

5:30p.  "Intergenerational Trauma and the Science of Suffering."   A panel discussion.   Tufts:  Barnum Hall.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "Continuous Data Management for Hadoop and Spark – On-Premise or in the Cloud."   Scott Rudenstein.   Liquid Art House, 100 Arlington Street.   Details, Abstract.

6:30 - 9p.  "Python Project Night."   Microsoft NERD, One Memorial Drive.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.  "Birdly: Conception and Creation of a Full Body Immersive Experience."   Max Rheiner.   Swissnex Boston:  420 Broadway, Cambridge.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "Live Video & Audio Over IP Networks."   Paul Cintolo.   Integrated Solutions Group, 858 Boston-Providence Turnpike, Norwood.   Details.

7p.  "The effects of Electromagnetic Weapons on the Critical Infrastructures."   William A. Radasky.   Verizon Technology Center, 60 Sylvan Road, Waltham.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "The Social Network of Germs: What is the microbiome and why we need computers to understand it."   Daniel Segre.   The Loved Child, 173 Belmont St, Belmont.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

Friday, December 4

11a.  "Grand Challenges in Phylogenomics."   Tandy Warnow.   MIT:  32D-463.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Privacy & Europe: Debating the 'Right to be Forgotten,'Trans-Atlantic Data Flows, and the World's Toughest New Privacy Laws."   Peter Fleisher, Global Privacy Counsel, Google. .   HLS:  Wasserstein 2009.   Details, RSVP, Abstract.

12:30p.  "The Nature of Rocky Exoplanets Via Study of White Dwarfs."   Benjamin Zuckerman.   MIT:  54-517.   Details, Abstract.

1p.  "Materials Data in the 21st Century: From Mishmash to Moneyball."   Bryce Meredig.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details, Abstract.

2p.  "Reclaiming Conversation: The Power of Talk in a Digital Age."   Sherry Turkle.   MIT:  20 Chimneys, 3rd floor Student Center.   Details, RSVP.

3p.  "Cloud Storage Space vs. Download Time for Large Files."   Emina Soljanin.   BU:  8 St. Mary’s Street, PHO 210.   Details.

4p.  "Mechanisms that Transform Sensory Information into Behavior."   Lisa Stowers.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details.

Saturday, December 5

10a.  "Nuclear Science and Engineering."   MIT:  Kresge Auditorium, 48 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

10:30a.  "Winter Backyard Birding."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Registration, Abstract.

2p.  "Capturing Fur, Feathers, and Scales with Pencil and Paper."   Erica Beade.   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Registration.

9 - 12:30p.  "Introduction to Winter Tree Identification."   Kyle Stephens.   First of two sessions.   Arnold Arboretum, Hunnewell Bldg.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Noon.   "Molecular Biology 101."   A course.   Raphael Laurenceau and Angela Kaczmarczyk.   BOSSLab, 339r Summer St, Somerville.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

Noon - 5p.  "Taxidermy 101."   Mickey Alice Kwapis.   Harvard Museum of Natural History, 26 Oxford St.   Details, Tickets.

2p.  "Science of the Magical."   Matt Kaplan.   Harvard:  Geological Museum, Haller Hall.   Details.

Sunday, December 6

1p.  "Animal Adaptations."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St. Mattapan.   Details.

Noon 5p.  "Taxidermy 101: Sunday Section."   Mickey Alice Kwapis.   Harvard Museum of Natural History, 26 Oxford St.   Details, Registration.

Monday, December 7

11a.  "How Much do Deep Neural Networks Know about Natural Scenes?"   Matthias Bethge.   MIT:  46-3310.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Language in the Developing Mind."   Zhenghan Qi.   BWH:  Carrie Hall Conference Room, 15 Francis Street.   Details, Abstract.*

3p.  "Computational Modeling as a Way of 'Talking' Science."   Brian Gravel.   Tufts:  Halligan 102.   Details.

3p.  "High-Speed Autonomous Obstacle Avoidance with Pushbroom Stereo."   Andrew Barry.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Preparing Boston for Climate Change."   Bud Ris.   BU:  CAS 326.   Details.

7p.  "Joint Inference in Pragmatic Reasoning."   Leon Bergen.   MIT:  46-3189.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "Luke Skywalker Can't Read: And Other Geeky Truths."   Ryan Britt.   Harvard Book Store, 1256 Massachusetts Ave.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "The Blob."   Ferris Jabr will discuss the science behind the 1919 Boston Molasses Disaster.   Coolidge Corner Theater.   Details.

7p.  "Top Chef Tasting Notes."   A conversation.   Harvard Science Center C.   Details.

Tuesday, December 8

10:30a.  "Early Explorers."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Registration, Abstract.

10:30 - 1p.  "Integrative Neuronal Systems."   A conference and poster session.   MIT:  43-3002.   Details, Registration.

11a.  "Robot vs. Human: The Next Round of Legged Locomotion Battles."   Art Kuo.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Multimodal Imaging and Social Cognition in Autism Spectrum Disorders."   Jean Frazier.   Childrens Hospital:  Center for Life Science Building, 12th Floor Conference Room, 3 Blackfan Circle.   Details.

Noon.   "The State of Student Privacy."   A Berkman Luncheon.   A panel discussion.   Webcast details.   Podcast details.   RSVP required for lunch.   Harvard: Berkman Center for the Internet and Society, 23 Everett St, 2nd Flr.   Details, RSVP, Summary.

12:30p.  "Pathways to Exoplanet Formation: Insight into the Diversity of Observed Exoplanetary Systems."   Niraj Innamdar.   MIT:  54-517.   Details, Abstract.

12:30p.  "The Stable Brain: Homeostatic Control of Neural Function."   Graeme Davis.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 121.   Details.

1p.  "Self-Improving Microvascular Materials."   Aaron Esser-Kahn.   Wyss Institute:  3 Blackfan Circle, Room 521.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Exploring Global Warming with Climate Models of Various Complexity."   Syukuro “Suki” Manabe.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin, Lessin Lecture Hall.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Understanding the Cancer Field Effect."   Jasmine Foo.   Harvard:  Lyman 425.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Getting in Shape: how do microorganisms control their geometry?"   Ariel Amir.   Brandeis:  Abelson 131.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Reconstructing the Formation Histories of Massive Galaxies."   Mariska Kriek.   MIT:  37-252.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Self-Improving Microvascular Materials."   Aaron Esser-Kahn.   Wyss Institute:  3 Blackfan Circle, Room 521.   Details, Abstract.

5p.  "A Simple, One-Time, Inexpensive and Non-Toxic Intervention to Improve Cancer Survival."   Vikas P. Sukhatme.   MIT:  E51-345.   Details.  (Anyone interested should email Jennifer Grady at jgrady@mit.edu.)

5:30p.  "Dissecting Synaptic and Circuitry Mechanisms of Psychiatric Disorders."   Guoping Feng.   Harvard:  BioLabs 1080, 16 Divinity Ave.   Details.

6 - 8p.  "A Name for the Pain: The Story of Small-Fiber Polyneuropathy."   Anne Louise Oaklander.   MGH: Paul S. Russell Museum of Medical History and Innovation, 2 North Grove St.   Details, Registration.

6:30 - 9p.  "Design is More Than Lipstick on a Pig."   Traci Lepore.   IBM Research Center, 1 Rogers St, Cambridge.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

6:45p.  "Climate Change, Energy, and the Outdoors Series: Impacts of Climate Change in the Northeast."   Robert Buchsbaum and David Publicover.   Appalachian Mountain Club, 5 Joy St., Boston.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "A Beautiful Question: Finding Nature’s Deep Design."   Frank Wilczek.   Arnold Arboretum, Hunnewell Bldg.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.  "Database of Dreams: The Lost Quest to Catalog Humanity."   Rebecca Lemov.   Harvard Coop.   Details.

7:30p.  "Role of Floral Traits in Mediating Disease Transmission."   Lynn S. Adler.   Harvard:  Museum of Comparative Zoology 101.   Details.

Wednesday, December 9

12:10p.  "Observations and Dynamics of Decreasing Variability of Winter Temperatures."   Andy Rhines.   MIT:  54-915.   Details, Abstract.

2p.  "MicroRNA-based Therapeutics in Cancer."   Frank Slack.   BU:  Keefer Auditorium E-111.   Details.

4p.  "Effects of Tropical Deforestation on Climate and Agriculture in Brazil."   Marcos Heil Costa.   BU:  CAS B36.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Evidence of Seasonality in a Host-Pathogen System: Influenza across the annual cycle of wild birds."   Nichola Hill.   MIT:  48-316.   Details.

4p.  "How to Use Bitcoin to Play Decentralized Poker."   Ranjit Kumaresan.   MIT:  32-G882.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "SAP HANA Evolution from High Performance Enterprise Data Management to Big Data Platform."   Carrolee Moore.   MIT:  32-G449.    Details.

4:30p.  "Sleep, Circadian Rhythms, Health and Performance."   Charles A. Czeisler.   MIT:  32-123.   Details, Abstract.

5p.  "Seeing the Invisible Ocean: Art at Technology's Cutting Edge."   Keith Ellenbogen and Allan Adams.   MIT:  6C-442.   Details, Abstract.

Thursday, December 10

8:30 - 2p.   "Issues and Innovations Involved in Transitioning to a Preventive Care Model."   A conference.   HMS:  Joseph B. Martin Conference Center, 77 Avenue Louis Pasteur.   Details, Registration.

11a.  "Three Pillars Enabling the Internet of Everything: Smart Everyday Objects, Information-Centric Networks, &s; Automated Real-Time Insights."   Sophie Vandebroek, Xerox Chief Technology Officer.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details.

Noon.  "Life after Sex: Evolutionary Consequences of Losing Sex."   Marc Johnson.   Harvard:  Herbaria Seminar, 22 Divinity Ave.   Details.

3p.  "Recent Progress in Autism Genetics."   Matthew State.   MIT:  46-3189.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Establishing a Chemical Definition of Environmental Health."   Elizabeth Kujawinski.   MIT:  32-141.   Details.

4p.  "One, Two, Three, Many: Manipulating Quantum Systems One Atom at a Time."   Selim Jochim.   MIT:  10-250.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "The Effects of Early Psychosocial Deprivation on Brain-Behavioral Development."   Charles Nelson.   HSPH:  Kresge 708, 677 Huntington Ave.   Details.

4.30p.  "Hour of Code Youth Workshop."   Apple Store, 815 Boylston St.   Details, Reservations.   This event repeats at 6pm and 7:30p.

6p.  "Subjective Data."   Nathalie Miebach and Ari Daniel.   Cambridge Innovation Center, 5th flr, Havana Rm.   Details, tickets.

8p.  "Type Ia Supernova Progenitors."   Stella Kafka.   Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, 60 Garden St, Phillips Auditorium.   Details, Abstract.


December 11 - 12.  "MoSAIC Fest: Math of Science, Art, Industry & Culture."   MIT Museum, 265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

Friday, December 11

9:15 - 2:30p.  "Reproductive Health and the Environment."   A symposium.   Northeastern:  Curry Student Center Ballroom.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

10:30a.  "Exploring Acoustic Markers from Speech for Diagnosis of Depression in the Elderly."   Kyogu Lee.   BU:  44 Cummington St. Room 203.   Details, Abstract.

11:15a.  "Desperately Seeking New Therapies."   Mark Keating.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 121.   Details.

Noon.  "Associative Learning of Positive and Negative Social Cues."   Han Kyoung Choe.   MIT:  46-6011.   Details, Abstract.

12:30p.  "Medical Tests: Inaccuracies, Risks and the Public's Health."   A forum.   A webinar.   Details, RSVP to attend in person.

3p.  "An Analysis of Sparse, Limited Flexibility, Service Architectures."   John Tsitsiklis.   BU:  8 St. Mary's, Rm 210.   Details, Abstract.

5 - 8p.  "Math MoSAIC Festival."   MIT Museum, 265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details, Abstract.

Saturday, December 12

10a.  "Nature Story Hour."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Abstract.

9:30 - 8p.  "Boston VR Devs December Hackathon."   A Meetup.   Wayfair, Copley Place.   Details.

10 - 12a.  "Atari Punk Console."   Parts and Crafts, 577 Somerville Ave.   Details, Registration.

10 - 12:30p.  "The Changing Brain: An Insider’s Look."   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Registration.

Noon.   "The History of the Boston Water System."   Marcus Kempe, Museum Director.   Waterworks Museum, 2450 Beacon St.   Details.

Sunday, December 13

2p.  "Owl Prowl."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

10:30a.  "There's a Fungus Among Us!"   Larry Millman.   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Monday, December 14

Noon.  "Behavioral and Neural Mechanisms of Age Differences in Spatial Navigation."   Scott Moffat.   BU:  2 Cummington Mall, Room 109.   Details.

Noon.  "Designing Persuasive Fitness Applications for the Independent-Living Older Adults."   Iman Khaghani Far.   Northeastern:  177 Huntington Avenue, 9th floor conference room.   Details.

12:15p.  "Development and Repair of Neural Circuits."   Yimin Zou.   BCH:  Folkman Auditorium, Enders Bldg.   Details.*

3p.  "Critical Window in Autism: A Study on Shank3."   A thesis defense.   Yuan Mei, Guoping Feng Lab.   MIT:  46-3310.   Details.

7p.  "Soap-Bubble Physics to Visualize and Count Individual Viral Pathogens."   M. Selim Ünlü and John H. Connor.   The Burren, Davis Square, 247 Elm St.   Details, Abstract.

Tuesday, December 15

10:30a.  "Early Explorers."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Registration, Abstract.

10a.  "After Iran, Nuclear Energy's Future."   A forum.   Online.   Details, Registration.

11a.  "Mobile Microrobotics."   Metin Sitti.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Techno-Vernacular Creativity and STEAM."   Nettice Gaskins, STEAM Lab Director, Boston Arts Academy.   HLS:  Wasserstein 1023.   Details.   Event will be webcast at 12:00 pm.

1p.  "Language Technologies for Understanding Law, Politics, and Public Policy."   William Li.   MIT:  32-G882.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Keep Away from Those Hamburgers! Mathematical Models of Atherosclerosis."   Pak-Wing Fok.   Harvard:  Lyman 425.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Technology Development in Mouse Genetics and Epigenetics."   Chikdu Shivalila.   A thesis defense.   MIT:  Whitehead Auditorium.   Details.

4p.  "Coordinating Genetics and Epigenetics to Assemble Antigen Receptor Genes."   Ranjan Sen.   HMS:  Jimmy Fund Auditorium.   Details.

4p.  "The Role of Motor Cortex in the Acquisition and Execution of Motor Skills."   Bence Ölveczky.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details.

4:30p.  "Nanomedicine, Public Health & Uncertainty."   Martin Philbert.   BU:  Hiebert Lounge, 72 East Concord St.   Live-Streaming Available During Event.   Details.

7p.  "Time in Time Again: Reconstructing the Geologic Past through Ancient Proteins."   Betül Kacar.   Kacar Lab.   Le Laboratoire Cambridge, 650 East Kendall Street.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Wednesday, December 16

4p.  "Dr. Can-Do Science Experiments."   Faneuil Branch, Boston Public Library, 419 Faneuil Street.   Details.

Noon.  "The Impact of New Technologies on Clinical Decision-Making in Health Care."   A webinar forum.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

12:30p.  "Climate Change: Health and Disease Threats."   A webinar forum.   Details.

2p.  "Conversing with the Brain: New Methods and Findings."   John A. White.   BU:  Keefer Auditorium E-111.   Details.

2:30p.  "Constructing and Deconstructing Cancer using CRISPR-Cas9."   Francisco Sanchez-Rivera.   A thesis defense.   MIT:  Whitehead Auditorium.   Details.

6p.  "Simmetri & Archean."   A VR Meetup.   Cambridge Innovation Center - Venture Cafe, One Broadway, 5th Floor.   Details, Abstract Registration.

6:30p.  "Introduction to Ceph and Architectural Overview."   Federico Lucifredi.   MIT:  E51-335.   Details.

Rescheduled to January 27.   7p.  "Psychiatric Diagnoses: How Useful Are They?"   Claude Spiro.   Four Burgers, 704 Mass Ave, Central Sq.   Details, Abstract.

8p.  "The Art of Losing."   Five stories about the cost of science.   Oberon Theater.   Details.

Thursday, December 17

12:15p.  "Behind The Light Switch: The Key Role of Airpower and Logistics."   Derek Salmi.   Harvard:  Belfer Center Library, Littauer-369.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "War and Human Nature in Modern America."   Deborah Weinstein.   HMS:  Minot Room, fifth floor, Countway Library of Medicine, 10 Shattuck Street, Boston.   Details.

6:30 - 9p.  "A Journey into the Dark Web."   John Benjamin Brown and Will Lefevers.   Algonquin Club, 217 Commonwealth Ave.   Details, Tickets.

6:30p.  "Treasure Hunting in Nature's Trove."   Feng Zhang.   MIT:  Sidney Pacific Graduate Residence, 70 Pacific Street, Multipurpose Room, First floor.   Details, RSVP.

Friday, December 18

3:15p.  "Trail Detectives' Club."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration..

11:15a.  "Epistasis and Promiscuity in Protein Evolution."   Mike Harms.   Harms lab.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 121.   Details.

Saturday, December 19

1 - 3p.  "Lightsaber Build Party!"   Parts and Crafts, 577 Somerville Ave, Somerville.   Details, Registration.

1 - 3p.  "Making 8 Bit Music with Arduino."   Parts and Crafts, 577 Somerville Ave.   Details, Registration.

Sunday, December 20

Noon.   "Water Quality and Public Health."   Marcus Kempe, Museum Director.   Waterworks Museum, 2450 Beacon St.   Details.

Tuesday, December 22

6:30p.  "Principles of Synthetic Biology - Math Bootcamp."   A meetup.   BossLab:  339r Summer St, Somerville.   Details.

6:30p.  "Saving the Himalayas."   Maharaj K. Pandit.   Belmont Media Center, 9 Lexington Street, Belmont.   Details, Abstract.

Wednesday, December 23

7 - 10p.  "Artificial General Intelligence: savior, slayer, or not happening."   A Meetup.   Four Burgers, 704 Central Square, Cambridge.   Details, Abstract.


December 28 - 31  "Winter Vacation Week."   Tinkering and making.   Parts and Crafts, 577 Somerville Ave, Somerville.   Details, Registration.



*Admission to Harvard's medical area buildings often requires ID issued by a "Harvard Medical School Affiliate".  A list of these institutions can be consulted here.   Persons interested in events in the medical area that are not explicitly public, that have sponsors with whom they have no experience, and who are unsure if their ID will guarantee access, might want to email the contact person cited in the details page and ask.  Inquiries directed at the HMS Dept of Genetics should be emailed to esexton@genetics.med.harvard.edu (or 617-432-7666) at least one day before the event.  Events in the medical area that do not carry an asterisk are those that I think are prepared to receive the unaffiliated.

END