Boston Science and Engineering Lectures Archive



Tuesday, November 1

9 - 5p.  "Neurophysiology-Based Biomarkers for Alzheimer's and Parkinson's Diseases."   A conference.   Biogen, Bldg 1, 250 Binney St.   Details, Registration.

11a.  "Robot Motion Planning on a Chip."   George Konidaris.   MIT:  32-G449.  Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Neural Circuits Underlying Hunger-Dependent Bias towards Food Cues."   Mark Andermann.   Harvard:  Northwest 243.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Public Interest Data Science: The Data for Justice Project."   Paola Villarreal.   HLS:  Wasserstein Hall, Milstein East C (Room 2036.   Details, RSVP.   Event will be webcast.   RSVP required to attend in person.

Noon.  "Visual Urban Sensing."   Nikhil Naik.   MIT:  32-D507.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Wearable and Bedside Biophotonics: technologies at the intersection between personalized medicine and personal health."   Bruce Tromberg.   MIT:  34-401.   Details.

12:30p.  "Rett syndrome: From the clinic to genomes, epigenomes, and neural circuits."   Huda Zoghbi.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 121.   Details, Abstract.   This talk will be repeated on November 2 at 4 pm in Rosenstiel 118.

3:30p.  "Pushing the Frontiers with New Light Sources for Biomedical Applications."   A forum.   MIT:  34-401.   Details.

4p.  "Green Eelgrass, Blue Carbon."   Juliet Simpson.   BU:  CAS 132, 675 Commonwealth Ave.   Details.

4p.  "Towards End-to-End Speech Recognition with Deep Convolutional Neural Networks."   Ying Zhang.   MIT:  32-G882.   Details, Abstract.

4:15p.  "Visualizing a Nematic Quantum Liquid."   Ali Yazdani.   Yazdani lab.   Harvard:  Jefferson 250.   Details, Abstract.

5:30p.  "The Poetics of Protein 13: The Writing of Genetic Sonnets."   Christian Bok.   MIT:  3-270.   Details.

6p.  "Designing Effective Experiences for the Internet of Things."   A panel discussion.   Cantina Consulting, 320 Congress St.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.  "A Passion for Society: How We Think about Human Suffering."   Arthur Kleinman and Iain Wilkinson.   Harvard Coop:  Level 3.   Details, Abstract.

Wednesday, November 2

10:30a.  "Early Explorers."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

10:30a.  "Responsive Material Design for Interactions."   Lining Yao.   A thesis defense.   MIT:  E14-244.   Details, Abstract.

8:30 - 5p.  "Pathways to Cure -- the 9th Annual BIDMC Cancer Symposium."   HMS:  Joseph B. Martin Center, 77 Avenue Louis Pasteur.   Details, Registration.

9:30a.  "Using Machine Learning to Develop Risk Tools for Adverse Mental-Behavioral Outcomes."   Anthony Rosellini.   McLean Hospital:  de Marneffe 218.   Details.

Noon.  "A Computational Model for Affordance Perception."   Vasanth Sarathy.   Tufts:  Halligan 111B.  Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "The 21st-Century Advanced Illness Care Team: How Team-based Care is Moving Medicine Beyond the Clinic into the Home and Community."   A panel discussion.   HLS:  Pound 101, 1562 Massachusetts Ave.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "The Curious Case of Homo naledi: An Enigmatic New Human Species from South Africa."   Shara Bailey.   Harvard:  Tozzer 203.   Details.

1p.  "Reconstructing the Human Fovea."   John Dowling.   Harvard:  Northwest 243.   Details.

3:30p.  "Blocks and Biology: Computational Linguistics at Work and Play."   Alex Plotnick.   Brandeis:  Volen 101.   Details, Abstract.

3:30p.  "Rare Earths in China: Changing Landscape Points to an Uncertain Future for Global Green Growth."   Hongqiao Liu.   Harvard:  Pierce 100F.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Building a Lexicon."   Jenny Saffran.   Harvard:  William James Hall - Room 1, Basement Auditorium.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Climate and the Peopling of the World."   Peter de Menocal.   Harvard:  Geological Museum 102. Pierce 100F.  Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Cooking up Ideas: a conversation with Mugaritz."   A discussion with MIT faculty about creativity.   MIT:  10-250.   Details. Abstract.

4p.  "Entropy in Materials Science."   Stefano Curtarolo.   Harvard:  Pierce 209.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "The Black Hole Test: Testing Einstein’s General Relativity with Images of Black Holes."   Dimitrios Psaltis.   Harvard:  Sheerr Room, Fay House, 10 Garden St.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "'Theory of Mind' and Autism: 30 years on."   Francesca Happé.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

4:30p.  "Hacking Archaeology: beyond shovels or iSandbox?"   Sarah Parcak.   MIT:  32-123.   Details.

6p.  "Sea Creatures in Glass."   Elizabeth R. Brill, Sea Creatures Preservation Specialist, David O. Brown, Photographer and Filmmaker, Gonzalo Giribet, and James Hanken, Professors of Biology.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford St.  Details.

7p.  "Microfluidic Tools and Technologies for Emerging Cancer Therapies."   Jeffrey Borenstein.   Northeastern:  Behrakis 320.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.  "Understanding Suicide Risk: How language, emotion, and pain influence self-harm."   HMS:  Armenise Auditorium.   Details.

November 3 - 4.  "PQG Conference on Whole Genome Sequencing Analysis: Comprehensive Capture of Genetic Variants."   HSPH:  Joseph B. Martin Conference Center.   Details, RSVP.*

November 3 - 4.   "The Future of Human Rights: Technology and Fact-Finding in the 21st Century."   Harvard:  Carr Center for Human Rights Policy.   Details, Abstract, Registration.   Register by October 28.

Thursday, November 3

8:45a.  "Getting to Zero: What will it take?"   HMS:  Joseph B. Martin Conference Center Auditorium.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

9a.  "Breaking the Ultimate Barrier to Characterising Other Earths."   Raphaëlle Haywood, Center for Astrophysics.   Harvard:  Natio Laboratory, Room 205, 12 Oxford Street.   Details, Abstract.

11a.  "Plants that Cover the Ground."   A webinar.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "A Toy Case Study for High-Level Event Triggering: partially-connected neural decision trees."   David Blyth.   MIT:  26-414.   Details, Abstract.

CANCELLED.  Noon.  "The Good Life: Lessons from the longest study on happiness."   Robert Waldinger.   HMS:  Armenise Amphitheater; 210 Longwood Ave.   Details, Abstract.*

12:30p.  "Mitochondrial Behavior."   Jodi Nunnari.   HMS:  Building C, Room 114.   Details.

12:30p.  "The Semantic Pointer Architecture: Building cognitive models with spiking neurons."   Chris Eliasmith.   BU:  Center for Systems Neuroscience, Room 109, 2 Cummington Mall.   Details.

1:30p.  "Harvard Yard Archaeology Project Results."   Harvard Yard outside Matthews Hall, rain or shine.   Details, Abstraact.

2p.  "Humidity-Cloud-Precipitation Feedbacks and Convective Organization."   Chris Bretherton.   MIT:  54-915.   Details, Abstract.

2p.  "Processors for the Data Center and Cloud of the Future."   David Wentzlaff.   Princeton Parallel Group.   MIT:  32-G882.  Details, Abstract.

2:50p.  "Rethinking the Role of Security in Computer Science Education."   Sarah Zatko.   Tufts:  Halligan 102.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Adventures in Usable Privacy and Security: From Empirical Studies to Public Policy."   Lorrie Faith Cranor.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin 2nd floor lounge.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Dark Matters of Graphene."   Mariangela Lisanti.   MIT:  10-250.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Embedding of Prior Probabilities in Neural Populations."   Eero Simoncelli.   MIT:  46-3002.  Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Patterns of Defaunation and Consequences for Ecosystems and Humans."   Rodolfo Dirzo.   MIT:  48-316.   Details, Abstract.

4:15p.  "Topological Connections and Protection in Metals and Insulators."   Ali Yazdani.   Yazdani lab.   Harvard:  Jefferson 250.   Details, Abstract.

5:30p.  "Aerial Drones for Cinema and Video."   Maxwell Tubman.   Foxboro Cable Access, Inc., 28 Central Street, Foxboro.   Details, Abstract.

5:30p.  "Less Medicine, More Health."   H. Gilbert Welch.   HMS:  Amphitheater, Armenise Bldg.   Details, Abstract, Registration.*

6p.  "Biology, Gender, & Sports."   This will be live recording of a podcast on this topic.   Harvard Science Center 251.   Details.

6:30p.  "Plant Form and Function."   Garden in the Woods, 180 Hemenway Rd, Framingham.   Details.

7p.  "Epizootic Shell Disease in the American Lobster, Homarus Americanus."   Jeffrey Shields.   New England Aquarium:  Simons IMAX Theater.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Friday, November 4

8:30a.  "What is Chronic Infection?"   Michael Starnbach.   Harvard:  Seminar Room 310, 24 Oxford Street, Cambridge.   Details.

9 - 6p.  "The Diabetic Lower Extremity Symposium: From Innovation to Therapy."   HMS:  The Joseph B. Martin Conference Center, 77 Avenue Louis Pasteur.   Details, Registration.

Noon.  "Looking around the Arctic: What You Can Learn through Autonomous Spectroscopic Measurements of Gases and Particles."   Bill Simpson.   Harvard:  Pierce 100F.   Details, Abstract.

12:30p.  "Making Data Matter: Visualization as Communication Medium."   Fernanda Viegas and Martin Wattenberg.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Variational Autoencoder for Deep Learning of Images, Labels and Captions."   Lawrence Carin.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G125.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Microfluidic Genetic Transformation for the Next Generation of Synthetic Biology."   Cullen Buie.   MIT:  3-270.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Preparing for the Future of Artificial Intelligence."   A forum.   HKS:  JFK Jr. Forum, 79 JFK Street Cambridge, MA 02138  Details.

4p.  "Using Galaxies as Natural Telescopes: Disentangling the quasars' X-ray emission regions with microlensing."   Ana Mosquera.   Brandeis:  Abelson 229.   Details, Abstract.

Saturday, November 5

9:30a.  "Turtles, Tortoises, and Terrapins: An Introduction to the Shelled Reptiles."   Joe Martinez, Curatorial Assistant, Herpetology Department, Museum of Comparative Zoology.   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Sunday, November 6

1p.  "New England Diversity: Session 1."   Arthur Haines.   First of five sessions.   Garden in the Woods, 180 Hemenway Rd, Framingham.   Details, Registration.

3p.  "Give a Hoot About Owls."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St.   Details, Abstract, Registration.


November 7 - 11.  "Tackling the Opioid Epidemic: Implications for Care Delivery."   A webinar.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Monday, November 7

10a.  "Linguistic Creativity."   Patrick Hanks.   Brandeis:  Rosensteil 118.   Details, Abstract.

11:30a.  "Visual Urban Sensing."   Nikhil Naik.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin 119.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "An Alternative Path for the Evolution of Biological Nitrogen Fixation."   Eric Boyd.   Harvard:  Geological Museum 102.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Climate-Biosphere Interactions."   Curtis Deutsch.   MIT:  54-923.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Energy and Climate: Vision for the Future."   Michael McElroy.   HKS:  Belfer Building, Bell Hall, 5th fkr.   Details.

Noon.  "Massive Black Hole Binary Mergers and their Gravitational Waves."   Luke Kelley.   MIT:  37-252.   Details, Abstract.

12:10p.  "Floral Development and Evolution in the Monocots."   Madelaine Bartlett.   Arnold Arboretum:  Weld Hill.   Details.

12:15p.  "Putting Together the Human Brain: Lessons from Disease."   Joseph Gleeson.   HMS:  Armenise Amphitheater, 210 Longwood Avenue.   Details.*

12:30p.  "Statistical Inference on Genomic Sequences to Predict the Effects of Mutations."   Debora Marks.   Debora Marks Lab.   HSPH:  Kresge G2. 677 Huntington Ave.   Details.

2p.  "The 2016 Large Hadron Collider Update."   Tulika Bose.   Belmont Media Center, 9 Lexington St, Belmont.   Details, Abstract.

2:30p.  "Mechanisms of Mortality: Dwarf Mistletoe along the Maine Coast."   Barry Logan.   Arnold Arboretum:  .Accession #611-93*A.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Morphological Schemas: Theoretical and psycholinguistic issues."   Ray Jackendoff.   Tufts:  Cohen Auditorium.   Details.

3p.  "The Ethics of Early Embryo Research and the Future of the 14-Day Rule."   A conference.   HLS:  Austin Hall 100.  Details, Registration.

3:30p.  "Corpus Pattern Analysis."   Patrick Hanks.   Brandeis:  Rosensteil 118.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Curiosity's Search for Habitable Environments at Gale Crater, Mars."   John Grotzinger.   Harvard:  Emerson 105.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Metals, Microbes and Infectious Disease."   Valeria Culotta.   MIT:  4-270.   Details.

4p.  "The Theory of Planned Behavior: Focus on Persuasion."   Icek Ajzen.   BU:  Metcalf Trustee Center, 9th Floor, 1 Silber Way.   Details.

5:30p.  "How Artificial Intelligence Will Revolutionize Healthcare."   A Meetup.   Foley & Lardner, 111 Huntington Ave.   Details, Registration.

6p.  "Digital Colonialism? Thoughts on the Ethics of Digital Recreations of Threatened Cultural Heritage Sites in the Middle East."   Erin Thompson.   MIT:  3-133.   Details.

7p.  "Delicious Decomposition: Tales from the Cheese Caves of France."   Sister Noella Marcellino.   Harvard:  Science Center C.   Details, Abstract.

Tuesday, November 8

9 - 5p.  "From Cells to Cognition: Understanding Brain Function in Health and Disease."   A symposium.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Noon.  "Anything but Barren: Fungal biodiversity in the Pine Barrens."   Ning Zhang.   Harvard:  Herbarium Seminar Room, 22 Divinity Ave.   Details.

Noon.  "Brain Circuits Mediating Negative Emotions."   Xiaoke Chen.   Harvard:  Northwest 243.   Details.

Noon.  "Environment and Geography: The Political Ecology of the Silk Road."   Julie Klinger.   BU:  Pardee School of Global Studies, 121 Bay State Road.   Details, Registration.

Noon.  "Memory and Locality in Natural Language."   Richard Futrell.   MIT:  46-3310.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "A Community-Based Approach to Planning for the Effects of Climate Change on Shellfishing in Wellfleet Harbor."   Seth Tuler.   BU:  CAS 123.   Details, Abstract.

1:45p.  "Bio-Electronic Interfaces at Nano-Scale."   Xiaocheng Jiang.   Tufts:  Halligan 102.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Hidden Monsters: The Cosmic Evolution of Supermassive Black Holes."   Ryan Hickox.   MIT:  37-252.   Details, Abstract.


November 9 - 10.  "New Horizons in Inflammation and Synthetic Biology."   A Conference.   HMS:  Joseph B. Martin Conference Center, Pechet Room.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

November 9 - 10.  "It's Only Human: Exploring the Biases That Shape Our World."   A fundraiser.   Warehouse XI, 11 Sanborn Court, Somerville.   Details.

Wednesday, November 9

10:30a.  "Early Explorers."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

10a.  "Linguistic Creativity."   Patrick Hanks.   Brandeis:  Rosenstiel 118.   Details, Abstract.

11a.  "Cognitive Mechanisms of Motor Learning Revealed by Behavioral Studies."   Kunlin Wei.   MIT:  46-3189.   Details.

11:30a.  "Microelectromechancial Systems Based on Biological and Biodegradable Materials."   Mark Allen.   MIT:  34-101.   Details.

Noon.  "White Matter Neurons: an anatomical assay."   Kathleen Rockland.   BU Medical School:  L-210, 72 E. Concord St.   Details.

12:30p.  "Design Principles for Signaling, Memory, and Cell State Control Pathways in Mammalian Cells."   Michael Elowitz.   HMS:  C-Cannon Room.   Details.   Guests from non-Harvard affiliated institutions and hospitals please email cell_bio_events@hms.harvard.edu.

1p.  "OpenCon 2016 Boston."   BU:  Mugar Memorial Library.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

1p.  "Prospective Errors Determine Motor Learning: a step towards a unified model of motor learning."   Ken Takiyama.   Harvard:  Northwest 243.   Details.

1p.  "Pyrrhic Progress – Antibiotics and Western Food Production."   Claas Kirchhelle.   HMS:  Countway Library of Medicine, Lahey Room, fifth floor.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

3:30p.  "Three Types of Semantic Resonance."   Patrick Hanks.   Brandeis:  Rosensteil 118.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Artificial Intelligence: A DARPA Perspective."   John Launchbury.   MIT:  32-D507.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "How do We Know Where Things Are?"   Patrick Cavanagh.   Harvard:  William James Hall, Basement Auditorium.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Living in an Era of Sexual Health: Science, Politics, and the Governance of Sexuality."   Steven Epstein.   Harvard:  Sheerr Room, Fay House, 10 Garden Street.   Details, Abstract.

5p.  "Mentalization and Trust: A New Understanding of Borderline Personality Disorder."   Brandon Unruh.   A webinar.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.  "Small World, Big Data: From online dating to the emergency room."   HMS:  Armenise Auditorium.   Details.   This event will be streamed.

Thursday, November 10

8 - 5p.  "Bridging Basic Science and Liver Disease."   A symposium.   The Algonquin Club of Boston, 217 Commonwealth Avenue.   Details.

9:30a.  "CRISPR-Cas Systems and the Future of Genome Editing."   A course.   (First session open.)   HMS:  Armenise Amphitheater.   Details, Abstract.*

Noon.  "Exploring the Impacts of Major Atmospheric Anomalies on the Contemporary Global Food System."   Michael Puma.   Harvard:  Pierce 100F.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "How to Tell Stories with Maps using StoryMapJS."   Carli Spina, Assessment and Outreach Librarian.   BC:  O'Neill library 205.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Noon.  "Structural Biology of Human y-Secretase: Is Alzheimer’s Disease Caused by ß-amyloid Plaques?"   Yigong Shi.   Harvard:  Northwest B-103.   Details.

Noon.  "Telepsychiatry: Is it a Feasible Way to Treat Patients?"   Janet R. Wozniak.   McLean Hospital:  - Service Building, Pierce Hall.   Details.

12:30p.  "The Chronic Pain Epidemic: What is to be done?"   A forum.   Details.   This event will be webcast.

1p.  "Green Energy Drives the Future--Opportunities and Challenges with Energy Revolution."   Zhang Xiaolun.   MIT:  4-163.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

2:50p.  "Artificial Intelligence: A DARPA Perspective."   John Launchbury.   Tufts:  Halligan 102.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Active Matter: From Colloids to Living Cells."   M. Cristina Marchetti.   MIT:  10-250.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Ants, Plants, and Bacteria: Symbiosis as a Driver of Evolutionary Diversification."   Corrie Moreau.   Harvard:  BioLabs 1080.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Synthetic Biology-Inspired Treatment Strategies of the Future."   Martin Fussenegger.   MIT:  32-141.   Details.

6p.  "Tara Oceans Expedition: Eco-Systems Biology at Planetary Scale."   Chris Bowler.   Harvard:  24 Oxford, Room 310.   Details.

7p.  "Fish Blowing Up? Handling Barotrauma in the Gulf of Maine."   Matt Ayer.   New England Aquarium:  Simons IMAX Theater.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

8p.  "The Making of Sky and Telescope Magazine."   Peter Tyson.   Center for Astrophysics, Phillips Auditorium, 60 Church St.   Details, Abstract.

Friday, November 11

3:15p.  "Trail Detectives' Club."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

11:15a.  "Cell behaviors are Encoded in Proteome Physics, Not Just in the Biology of the Genes."   Ken Dill.   Brandeis:  Rosenstiel 118.   Details.

1p.  "Random Sampling: From Surveys to Big Data."   Edith Cohen.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115, 33 Oxford St.   Details, Abstract.

Saturday, November 12

10:30a.  "Nuts About Squirrels."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Noon - 4p.  "App Inventor."   MIT Museum, 265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

1p.  "Animal Homes."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St, Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

2p.  "Chain Reaction Contraption Construction Building Session."   MIT Museum, 265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

6 - 8:30p.  "Beers and Gears."   MIT:  265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Monday, November 14

Noon.  "Making Decisions in a World Awash in Data: We’re going to need a different boat."   Anthony Scriffignano.   MIT:  E25-401.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "The 2012-Present Induced Earthquake Sequence in Southern Kansas."   Justin Rubinstein.   Harvard:  Geological Museum, Haller Hall.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Which Social Cost of Carbon?"   Matthew Kotchen.   HKS:  Belfer Building, Bell Hall, 5th fkr.   Details.

4p.  "Learning Clinical information from Medical Images."   Daniel Rueckert.   MIT:  32-G882.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "A Shot in the Dark (Matter)."   Doug Finkbeiner.   The Burren, Davis Sq, 247 Elm St.   Details.

Tuesday, November 15

10:30a.  "Leveraging Machine Reading for Causal Modeling."   Mihai Surdeanu.   HMS:  Warren Alpert Room 563, 200 Longwood Avenue.   Details.*

11a.  "Towards Greater Autonomy and Safety of UAVs: Recovering from Collisions."   Inna Sharf.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.   "Fire, Mammal Browsers, and the Origins of African Savanna."   Jonathan Davies.   Harvard:  Herbarium Seminar Room, 22 Divinity Ave.   Details.

Noon.  "The End of Ownership."   Aaron Perzanowski.   HLS:  Wasserstein Hall 2036.   Details.   Event will be webcast.   RSVP required to attend in person.

1p.  "Health Cobenefits of Clean Energy."   Jonathan Buonocore.   Harvard:  Global Health Institute, 42 Church St.   Details.

1p.  "Living with Water: A Conversation on Climate Change and Resilient Cities."   Henk Ovink.   GSD:  109 Gund Hall, 48 Quincy St.   Details.

2p.  "Getting Started with 123D Design and Creating 3D Models."   Danielle Berado and Ben Tan.   BC:  O'Neill Library 205 (Digital Studio).   Details, Abstract, Registration.

4p.  "A Galactic Scale Gravitational Wave Observatory."   Maura McLaughlin.   MIT:  37-252.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Algebraic curves and Differential Equations."   Nigel Hitchin.   Brandeis:  Abelson 131.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Molluscan Vulnerability to Ocean Acidification across Life Stages."   Justin Ries.   BU:  CAS 132, 725 Commonwealth Ave.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Unsupervised Neural and Bayesian Models for Zero-Resource Speech Processing."   Herman Kamper.   MIT:  32-G882.   Details, Abstract.

6 - 8:30p.  "Pedal-Powered Innovation from Rural Guatemala: The Bici-Tec Story."   David Boudreau and Kate Mytty.   MIT Museum, 265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

6p.  "Watching the Mind at Work: 25 Years of fMRI."   Jonathan Polimeni.   MGH:  Museum of Medical History, Putnam Gallery.   Details.

6p.  "Yes, Humans Really Are Causing Earthquakes."   Justin Rubinstein.   Harvard:  Museum of Natural History, Geological Lecture Hall.   Details.

7p.  "Mending the Tower of Babel through the Science of Bilingualism."   Gigi Luk.   Le Laboratoire Cambridge, 650 East Kendall Street.   Details, Abstract, Registration.


November 16 - 17.  "12th Annual Personalized Medicine Conference."   HMS:  Joseph B. Martin Conference Center, 77 Avenue Louis Pasteur.   Details, Abstract.*

Wednesday, November 16

Noon.  "An Evolving View of Cognitive Impairment in Schizophrenia through Functional, Structural, and PET-MRI Studies."   Joshua L. Roffman.   Athinoula A. Martinos Center:  Charlestown Navy Yard, 149 13th St., Charlestown.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Deciphering Cancer: Genomic instability in cancer."   Johnathan R. Whetstine and Mark J. O'Connor.   A webinar.   Details, Registration.

Noon.  "Neuromorphic Technologies for Next-Generation Cognitive Computing."   Geoffrey Burr.   MIT:  34-401.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Nudging Health: Health Law and Behavioral Economics."   A panel discussion.   HLS:  Wasserstein Hall, Milstein East BC (2036), 1585 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

Noon.  "Using Large Genomic Databases to Make Sense of Human Genetic Variation."   Anne O'Donnell-Luria.   HMS:  NRB 350, 77 Avenue Louis Pasteur.   Details.*

Noon.  "Will Ad Blocking Break the Internet?"   Benjamin Shiller.   HBS:  Cotting House Conference Room.   Details, Abstract.

2 - 5:30p.  "The Next Giant Leap: Making The Cancer Moonshot A Reality."   A panel discussion.   Sheraton Boston, 39 Dalton Street.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

3p.  "Entanglement, Gravity, and Bulk Reconstruction."   Xi Dong.   MIT:  6C-442.   Details.

4p.  "Deep Architectures for Visual Reasoning, Multimodal Learning, and Decision-Making."   Honglak Lee.   MIT:  32-D463.   Details, Abstract.

4:30p.  "The Hope and Hype of Precision Medicine."   Sandro Galea and Calum A. MacRae.   HMS:  TMEC Walter Amphitheater, 260 Longwood Ave.   Details, Abstract, Tickets.

5:30p.  "Countability Distinctions and Semantic Variation: toward universals of mass and count."   Amy Rose Deal.   BU:  LSE, 24 Cummington Mall B01.   Details, Abstract.

6:30p.  "Climate Challenges & Clean Energy Solutions."   A Panel Discussion.   MIT:  32-123.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

6:30p.  "Reproducible Builds for a Better Future."   Valerie R. Young.   MIT:  E51-315.   Details.

7p.  "From Ebola to Zika: Combating myths and controlling mosquitoes."   HMS:  Armenise Auditorium.   Details.

7p.  "From Flint Michigan to Civic Science: Water, Health, Race and Environmental Justice."   Jonathan Garlick and John Rumpler.   Tufts:  Paige Hall, Crane Room, 12 Upper Campus.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "Jellyfish: Are They Taking Over?"   Lisa-ann Gershwin.   New England Aquarium:  Simons IMAX Theater.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Thursday, November 17

Noon.  "A Grid in the Brain."   Saikat Ray.   Harvard:  Northwest 425.   Details.

Noon.  "Collective Functionality in Bacterial Groups."   Martin Ackermann.   Molecular Microbial Ecology.   MIT:  48-308.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "False Memories in Young and Older Adults."   Nancy Dennis.   Brandeis:  Lurias, Hassenfeld Conference Center.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Guns and Violence: Risk Assessment and Policy Proposal."   David Rosmarin.   McLean Hospital, Service Bldg, Pierce Hall.   Details.

Noon.  "Substantial Warming of Tropical Agricultural Regions Caused by Neighboring Deforestation."   Avery Cohn.   Tufts:  Rabb Room, Lincoln Filene Center.   Details, Abstract.   This talk will be live-streamed.

1 - 5:30p.  "Transparency and Freedom of Information in the Digital Age."   A symposium.   HLS:  Wasserstein Hall, various locations.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

2p.  "Insights from High-Resolution Simulation of Cloud Feedbacks."   Chris Bretherton.   MIT:  54-915.   Details.

2:50p.  "Proactive Breach Detection with Security Analytics."   Alina Oprea.   Tufts:  Halligan 102.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Battery Science."   Jay Whitacre and Mike Zimmerman.   Tufts:  Anderson 112.   Details.

4p.  "Procedural Language and Knowledge."   Yejin Choi.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "The Neurobiology of Individuality."   Benjamin de Bivort.   Harvard:  BioLabs 1080, 16 Divinity Ave.   Details, Abstract.

CANCELLED  5p.  "Innovation and Its Enemies: Why People Resist New Technologies."   Calestrous Juma.   MIT:  3-270.   Details, Abstract.

5:30p.  "Momentary Presence & Manuscript Permanence in Digital Space."   Elaine Treharne.   BC:  Higgins 300.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "Drone Strikes & Civil Liberties."   A discussion.   Rosebud Bar and Grill, 381 Summer Street, Somerville.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.  "Invasive Species and Carbon Cycling in Coastal Dunes of Cape Cod."   Robert Vincent.   New England Aquarium:  Simons IMAX Theater.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.  "The Future of Synthetic Biology."   George Church.   Broad Institute Auditorium, 415 Main St.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "Thirty-Eight: The Hurricane that Transformed New England."   Stephen Long, Journalist and Natural Historian.   Arnold Arboretum:  Hunnewell Bldg.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7:30p.  "The Care and Feeding of Monster Black Holes."   Paul Green.   Center for Astrophysics:  Phillips Auditorium, 60 Garden St.   Details, Abstract, Registration.


November 18-20.  "Restoring Oceans, Restoring Climate: Facing Fire & Ice, Food & Water, Flood & Drought."   Conference organized by Biodiversity for a Livable Climate.   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Friday, November 18

9 - Noon.  "Broadly Narrow - The Challenges of Selecting: from Specialized Libraries to Statewide Sharing."   Joanne Doucette.   Massachusetts College of Pharmacy, Griffin Building 604, 670 Huntington Avenue.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

10:30a.  "Fair and Robust Multi-Party Computation using a Global Transaction Ledger."   Vassilis Zikas.   MIT:  32-D463.   Details, Abstract.

12:30p.  "Controlling Dynamic Robot Behavior with Optimization."   Scott Kuindersma.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115, 33 Oxford.   Details, Abstract.

2p.  "Natural Image Statistics and Human Vision."   Marty Banks.   BanksLab.   BU:  2 Cummington Mall, Rm 109.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Affective Mobile and Wearable Technologies for Autism."   Rosalind Picard.   Royal Sonesta Boston, Cambridge.   Details.


November 19-20.  "Hacking Arts 2006."   A Conference, Tech Expo, and Hackathon.   MIT:  Media Lab.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Saturday, November 19

2p.  "Capturing Birds of Prey with Paper and Pencil."   Erica Beade.   Harvard Museum of Natural History, 26 Oxford Street.   Details.

10:30a.  "Exploring Science Together: The Ice Age!"   Harvard Museum of Natural History, 26 Oxford Street.   Details.

Noon - 4p.  "Paper Circuits."   MIT Museum, 265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

Sunday, November 20

Noon - 4p.  "3D Design."   MIT Museum, 265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

Monday, November 21

8 - 5p.  "New Directions in Neurodevelopmental Disorders."   A symposium.   HMS:  Joseph B. Martin Conference Center, 77 Avenue Louis Pasteur.   Details, Registration.*

Noon.  "Clustering of Earthquakes in the Southern San Andreas Fault System Based on 1100 Years of Paleo-earthquakes: Is the 200 Year Open Interval for Large Earthquakes Unusual?"   Thomas Rockwell.   Harvard:  Geological Museum 102.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Genetically Engineered Foods & Their Regulation: The Way Forward after Twenty Years of Adoption."   Gregory Jaffe.   HLS:  Wasserstein B015, 1585 Massachusetts Ave.  Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Genetics of Sporadic and Familial ALS."   John Landers.   Brandeis:  Rosenstiel 118.   Details.

Noon.  "Inventing Atmospheric Science: Gordian Knots and the Quest for Prevision."   James Fleming.   MIT:  54-923.   Details, Abstract.

12:10p.  "Taking the Fingerprints of Global Sea Level Rise."   Jerry Mitrovica.   Arnold Arboretum:  Weld Hill.   Details.

12:30p.  "Circuit Mechanisms for Predicting the Sensory Consequences of Behavior."   Nate Sawtell.   HMS:  Enders Bldg, Folkman Auditorium.   Details.*

1:30p.  "New Directions in Dark Matter Direct Detection."   Tien-Tien Yu.   MIT:  6C-442.   Details.

2p.  "Linear Network Theory and Sloppy Models."   Mark Goldman.   MIT:  46-3189.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "Planet of the Apes."   A Coolidge Theater Science on Screen presentation.   Daniel Lieberman will discuss some issues raised by the movie.   Coolidge Corner Theater:  290 Harvard St.   Details, Abstract.

Tuesday, November 22

11a.  "Challenges in Robotic AI."   Marc Toussaint.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "IANA: Important, but not for what they do."   Scott O. Bradner.   HLS:  Berkman Klein Center, Wasserstein Hall 3019.   Details.   Event will be webcast.   Those wishing to attend in person should RSVP.

Noon.  "Label-Free Nanoscale Optical Imaging: uncovering a new biological code."   Vadim Backman.   Backman Lab.   MIT:  34-401.   Details.

Noon.  "Multiple Pitch Mechanisms in Music and Speech Perception."   Malinda McPherson.   MIT:  46-3310.   Details, Abstract.

12:10p.  "The Vertical Structure of Ocean Eddies."   Joe LaCasce.   MIT:  54-915.   Details, Abstract.

2:30p.  "Vacuum Decay and Inflation."   Thomas Bachlechner.   MIT:  6C-442.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Frontiers in Massive Stellar Death."   Sean Couch.   MIT:  37-252.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "Wonderland: How Play Made the Modern World."   Steven Johnson.   Harvard Book Store, 1256 Massachusetts Ave.   Details, Abstract.

Friday, November 25

1 - 4p.  "Friday After Thanksgiving Chain Reaction."   MIT:  W33.   Details.

Saturday, November 26

10:30a.  "Why Did the Turkey Cross the Road?"   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill Street, Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Noon - 4p.  "Kinetic Sculptures."   MIT Museum, 265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

Sunday, November 27

Noon - 4p.  "Programming with Scratch."   MIT Museum, 265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

Monday, November 28

Noon.  "Redesigning Healthcare Information Infrastructure: A Systems-Based Approach."   David Hartzband.   A webinar.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

12:15p.  "The Promise and Peril of Human Rights Technology."   Jay D. Aronson.   Harvard:  Pierce 100F.   Details.

2:30p.  "How Data and Technology Can Help Improve Government."   Susan Crawford.   HKS:  Data Privacy Lab, CGIS Knafel K354, 1737 Cambridge St.  Details, Abstract.

2:30p.  "Market Structure with the Entry of Peer-to-Peer Platforms: the case of hotels and Airbnd."   Chiara Farronato.   MIT:  E52-432.   Details.

3p.  "Visual Urban Sensing."   Nikhil Naik.   A Dissertation Defense.   MIT:  E15-070.   Details.

4p.  "Ocean One: A Robotic Avatar for Oceanic Discovery."   Oussama Khatib.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Materials and Devices for the Renewable Synthesis of Fuels and Feedstocks."   Ted Sargent.   MIT:  6-120.   Details, Abstract.

4:30p.  "Visualizing Machine Learning."   Fernanda Viegas?.   MIT:  32-G475A.  Details, Abstract.

5:30p.  "How Is Tech Affecting Kids?"   A forum.   Google Cambridge, 3 Cambridge Center, 355 Main St.   Details, Abstract.

Tuesday, November 29

9 - 5p.  "Neurotech 2016."   A symposium.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details. Registration.

Noon.  "3D Object Reconstruction and Abstraction by Deep Learning."   Hao Su.   MIT:  32-D507.  Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Imitation and Social Preference."   Lindsey Powell.   MIT:  46-3310.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "The Community Interactome: How fungal species interactions shape soil biogeochemistry."   Jennifer Talbot.   Harvard:  Herbaria Seminar Rooom.   Details.

12:30p.  "Proteostasis: Stress Responses and Chaperone Networks in Aging and Disease."   Richard Morimoto.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 121.   Details.

2p.  "Designing in Digital Health."   Three talks.   A webinar.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

2:30p.  "Black hole hair: Quantum and Classical."   Georgi Dvali.   Tufts:  574 Boston Ave, Rm 316,   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Machine Learning and Evolutionary Computation in Cryptography."   Stjepan Picek.   MIT:  32-D507.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Combating Cancer Metastasis: A Big Challenge in Cancer Moonshot."   Dihua Yu.   Dana-Farber Cancer Institute:  Jimmy Fund Auditorium, 35 Binney St.  Details.

4p.  "How Computer Science Informs Modern Auction Design."   Tim Roughgarden.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Investigating Past Climate Using Cave Mineral Formations."   Corrine Wong.   BU:  CAS, 725 Commonwealth Ave, Rm 132.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Plasmons, Excitons and Theory."   George Schatz.   MIT:    Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Regulatory RNAs."   Nikolaus Rajewsky.   MIT:  32-123.   Details.

4p.  "The Physics of Deep Ocean Circulation."   Raffaele Ferrari.   Brandeis:  Rosenstiel 118.   Details.

4p.  "The U.S. Digital Service: What We’ve Learned So Far."   A panel discussion.   Harvard:  Sever 113.   Details, Abstract.

5p.  "Protecting People from the Ocean, and the Ocean from People."   Claudia C. Gelzer and Lee Titus, Chief of Response, US Coast Guard.   Harvard:  Sheerr Room, Fay House, 10 Garden St.  Details, Abstract.

5:30p.  "Reasoning to Learn, and Learning to Reason."   Silvia Bunge.   Bunge Lab.   Harvard:  BioLabs 1080, 16 Divinity Ave.   Details, Registration.

6p.  "Stem Cells: Our Window to the World."   Brock Reeve.   Cambridge Innovation Center, 5th floor, Havana Room, One Broadway.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

6 - 9p.  "The Future of Money: Cybersecurity in FinTech."   A panel discussion.   Swissnex Boston, 420 Broadway.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

6:15p.  "Genetics for the Modern Man and Woman."   T. Bernard Kinane.   The Harvard Club, 374 Commonwealth Ave.   Details.   Non-members can register with Matt Hegarty at mghegarty@post.harvard.edu.

6:30p.  "The Oceans in a Warming World: How are the oceans changing and what role do they play in climate change?"   John Marshall.   New England Aquarium:  Harborside Learning Lab.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.  "A Study in Goal Formation and Live Events in Mobile Games."   Johnny Liu.   Warehouse Bar & Grille, 40 Broad St.   Details, Abstract.

Wednesday, November 30

10a.  "From Black Holes to Battlefield 1."   Chris Doran.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin 119.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Captives: How Stolen People Changed the World."   Catherine Cameron.   Harvard:  Tozzer 203.   Details.

CANCELLED.  Noon.  "Neuropathology of Autism and the Spectrum of Selective Neuronal Alterations in Neuropsychiatric Diseases."   Patrick R. Hof.   MIT:  46-3189.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Reaching Fundamental Limits for Wires with Nanoscale Litz and Micron-Scale Coax."   Amy Duwel.   MIT:  34-401.   Details.

Noon.  "The Emergence of Structured Illumination Microscopy: From home-built to commercial solutions."   A webinar. Details, Abstract, Registration.

4p.  "Alzheimer’s Disease: Genes, Glia and Germs."   Rudolph Tanzi.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "New Eyes on the Early Universe."   Robert A. Simcoe.   Harvard:  Sheer Room, Fay House, 10 Garden St.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Soft, Stretchable, and Reconfigurable Materials for Electronics and Actuators."   Michael Dickey.   Harvard:  Pierce 209.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "The Air Pollution Impacts of the United States' Natural Gas Transition."   Jennifer Burney.   Harvard:  HUCE Seminar Room 440, 26 Oxford St.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "What is the Earth Made Of?"   Nicolas Dauphas.   Origins Lab.   MIT:  54-915.   Details, Abstract.

5:30p.  "Our Solar System from Asteroids to Pluto."   Richard P. Binzel.   MIT:  Stata Center.   Details, Abstract, Registration.   Registration closes at 3 pm on November 28.

6p.  "Sustainable Tourism on a Finite Planet."   Megan Epler Wood.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford St.   Details.

7p.  "Security, Privacy, & the Internet."   A forum.   MIT:  E15-070.   Details.

7p.  "Six Ice Ages in One Billion Years, Climate Change, and Boston’s Earthquake Problem."   James Lawford Anderson.   Arnold Arboretum:  Hunnewell Bldg.   Details, Abstract, Registration.



*Admission to Harvard's medical area buildings often requires ID issued by a "Harvard Medical School Affiliate".  A list of these institutions can be consulted here.   Persons interested in events in the medical area that are not explicitly public, that have sponsors with whom they have no experience, and who are unsure if their ID will guarantee access, might want to email the contact person cited in the details page and ask.  Inquiries directed at the HMS Dept of Genetics should be emailed to esexton@genetics.med.harvard.edu (or 617-432-7666) at least one day before the event.  Events in the medical area that do not carry an asterisk are those that I think are prepared to receive the unaffiliated.

END