Boston Science and Engineering Lectures Archive



Saturday, December 2

2p.  "Capturing Minerals with Pencil and Paper."   Erica Beade.   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Registration.

9a.  "Trees Inside and Out."   Arboretum for Educators.   Arnold Arboretum:  Hunnewell Bldg.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

10-5p.  "Chatbots for Health Challenges--SmartBot Hackathon."   Cambridge Innovation Center, 15th floor, 101 Main St.   Details.

Noon.  "Kinetic Sculptures."   MIT Museum.   Details.

6p.  "Teen Science Cafe."   The Science of Sound and Music.   MIT Museum.   Details, Abstract.

Monday, December 4

Noon.  "Mitigation Versus Solar Geoengineering: Role of Risk Aversion and Time Preference."   Mariia Belaia.   HKS:  Bell Hall, 5th Floor, Belfer Building.   Details.

12:10p.  "Trade-offs in Evolutionary Ecology."   Anurag Agrewal.   Arnold ArboretumHarvard:  Weld Hill Lecture Hall.   Details.

12:15p.  "Cognitive Aging: Mechanisms of Memory Impairment."   Teal Eich.   Brandeis:  International Lounge, Usdan.   Details, Abstract.

12:15p.  "Starting New Actions and Learning From It."   Rui Costa.   Boston Children's Hospital:   Enders Bldg, Folkman Auditorium, 300 Longwood Avenue.   Details.*

3:30p.  "Spiral Structure of the Milky Way and Other Galaxies."   Mark Reid.   BU:  CAS 502.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "The Future of Immersive Computing at Autodesk and HP's Mars Home Planet initiative."   Radha Mistry.   Autodesk BUILD Space, 23 Dry Dock Avenue.   Details.

7p.  "Of Monarchs and Milkweed: A Story of Coevolution, Cultural History, and Conservation."   Anurag Agrawal.   Arnold Arboretum:  Hunnewell Bldg.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Tuesday, December 5

9a.  "Development and Validation of a Computational Approach to Predicting the Synthesis of Inorganic Materials."   Daniil Kitchaev.   A dissertation defense.   MIT:  6-104.   Details.

11a.  "Pushing the Limits of Electron Microscopy to Enable New Atomic Scale Insights into Material Properties."   James LeBeau.   MIT:  6-104.   Details, Abstract.

CANCELLED.  11a.  "Toward Personal Robots and Daily Life."   Cynthia Breazeal.   MIT:  32-G449.  Details, Abstract.

11:45a.  "Microwave Photonics Technology and Applications."   Paul Juodawlkis.   MIT:  35-225.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Black Users, Enclaving, and Methodological Challenges in a Shifting Digital Landscape."   Sarah Florini.   HLS:  Wasserstein 1010.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

12:30p.  "Listening for Bolides: Infrasound Detection of Small Earth Impactors."   Eliot Young.   MIT:  54-517.   Details.

12:30p.  "The Health Data Revolution: Improving Outcomes, Protecting Privacy."   A online forum.   Details, Abstract.

CANCELLED.   2p.  "Design Thinking with and for Children: From Human-Computer Interaction to Strategic Leadership for Change."   Allison Druin.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Controlling Human Microbiota."   Yang-Yu Liu.   Northeastern:  Network Science Institute, 177 Huntington Ave, 11th floor.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Kinetochore Structure."   Stephen Harrison.   MIT:  32-123.   Details.

4p.  "Neutrinos: from zeros to heroes?"   Roxanne Guenette.   Brandeis:  Abelson 131.   Details, Abstract.

5:30p.  "Marijuana Technology."   A conference.   MIT:  32-123.   Details.

7p.  "My Journey Through Intensive OCD Treatment."   Lindsey A.   McLean Hospital:  de Marneffe 132.   Details.

Wednesday, December 6

10a.  "Machine Learning and AI in Risk Management."   Stuart Kozola.   TBA.   Details, Abstract.

10:15a.  "Dendrite Patterning as a Model for Self-Organizing Systems."   Zhiqi (Candice) Yip.   HMS:  New Research Building 350, 77 Avenue Louis Pasteur.   Details.*

12:30-5:45p.  "What's Hot in Cybersecurity."   A conference.   WGBH, 1 Guest Street.   Details, Registration.

Noon.  "TB and the Vitamin A Connection."   Megan Murray.   HMS:  TMEC, Walter Amphitheater.   Details.

4p.  "Building Secure Systems from Memory Enclaves."   Sergey Gorbunov.   MIT:  32-D463.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "Anthropology at the Chicago World’s Fair (1893 )."   An exhibit.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford St.  Details, Abstract, Registration.

6p.  "The Future."   Nick Montfort.   MIT Press Book Store, 301 Mass Ave.   Details, Abstract, Tickets.

7p.  "Editing Our Evolution: Rewriting the Human Genome."   Museum of Science.   Details, Abstract.


December 7-8.  "What Feeds Allergies?"   Broad Institute, 415 Main St, Cambridge.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Thursday, December 7

8:30-11:30a.  "Cracking Cancer 2.0."   A Startup Exchange Workshop.   MIT:  E90-1200.   Details.

9a.  "Exoplanet Atmosphere Characterization, Present and Future"."   Laura Kreidberg.   Harvard:  Naito Lab 205, 12 Oxford St.   Details, Abstract.

10a.  "New Genres For Scholarship."   A forum.   Harvard:  Fong Auditorium, Boylston Hall.   Details, Abstract.

10a.  "Population Oscillations, Synchronization, and Range Expansion in a Bacterial Cross-Protection Mutualism."   Arolyn Conwill.   A thesis defense.   MIT:  2-105.   Details.

11a.  "Borderline Personality Disorder and Complex Posttraumatic Stress Disorder."   Nina Lewis-Schroeder and Amy Dierberger.   A webinar.   Details, Abstract, Register.

11a.  "Deep Learning and Machine Vision Software Advancements and Benefits Q&A."   Tom Brennan, President, Artemis Vision.   A webinar.   Details, Abstract.

12:30p.  "Galaxies as High-Resolution Telescopes."   Anna Barnacka.   Center for Astrophysics, Phillips Auditorium.   Details.

12:30p.  "Pore! What is it Good For?"   Nick Loman.   HMS:  Countway Library, Ballard Room.   Details.

1:30p.  "Design and Analysis of Randomized Experiments on Large Networks."   Edoardo M. Airoldi.   Northeastern:  Network Science Institute, 177 Huntington Ave, 11th floor.   Details, Abstract.

2p.  "Arcus: Exploring the Formation and Evolution of Clusters, Galaxies and Stars."   Randall Smith.   MIT:  37-252.   Details, Abstract.

2p.  "Medlars Maligned."   Robert Dowell.   Arnold Arboretum:  Bradley Rosaceous Collection.   Details, Abstract.

2-7p.  "Pancreatic Cancer Symposium."   675 West Kendall Street, Cambridge.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

2:50p.  "Holding Algorithms Accountable."   Cathy O’Neil.   Tufts:  Tisch 304.   Details, Abstract.

3:30p.  "The Branding and Identity of the Nobel Prize."   Stephen Greyser and Mats Urde.   BU:  COM 209, 640 Commonwealth Ave.   Details.

4p.  "Holding Algorithms Accountable."   Cathy O’Neil.   Tufts:  Tisch 304.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "How to Make and Protect Human Beta Cells for Transplantation Into Diabetics."   Douglas Melton.   MIT:  32-141.   Details.

4p.  "How We Connect: the Biology of Friendship."   Michael Platt.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Number Theory and Spacetime."   Steven Gubser.   MIT:  34-101.   Details, Abstract.

4:30p.  "The Mathematics of Making a Mess."   Persi Diaconis.   MIT:  2-190.   Details, Abstract.

5:30p.  "How Phonetic Learners Should Use Their Input."   A colloquium.   Naomi Feldman.   BU:  24 Cummington Mall, B01.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "What's the Future and Why It's Up to Us."   Tim O'Reilly.   MIT Press Bookstore, 301 Massachusetts Ave. :    Details, Abstract.

6:30p.  "A History of Boston in 50 Artifacts."   Joe Bagley.   Boston Public Library:  Roslindale Branch, 4238 Washington St.   Details.

6:30p.  "The Resistance Movement: What antibiotic resistance means for medicine."   William Hanage.   Aeronaut, 14 Tyler, Somerville.   Details.

7p.  "Probabilistic Programming."   Theo Giannakopoulos, Principal Research Engineer, BAE Systems.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "The Water will Come."   Jeff Goodell.   Harvard Coop, 1400 Massachusets Ave.   Details, Abstract.

Friday, December 8

11:45a.  ""A Microfluidic System for Modeling Human Atherosclerosis and Pathophysiology."   Sarvesh Varma.   A dissertation defense.   MIT:  36-428/462.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "3D Technology Decoding Maya Hieroglyphs."   Barbara Fash.   Harvard:  William James Hall B1.   Details.

Noon.  "IoT Disruption in the Digital Economy."   Kaan Terzioglu, CEO, Turkcell and Brian Subirama.   MIT:  3-333.   Details.

12:30p.  "Exploring the Ecology of Star Formation."   Megan Reiter.   Center for Astrophysics, M-340, 160 Concord Ave.   Details.

12:30p.  "Revolutionizing the Delivery of Health Care."   Donald M. Berwick.   HMS:  Gordon Hall, Waterhouse Room.   Details, Registration.*

1:30-5p.  "Data Sharing in the Context of Clinical Trials."   Jeffrey M. Drazen.   HMS:  Kresge G1, Synder Auditorium.   Details.

3p.  "The Advanced Tokamak Path to a Compact Fusion Pilot Plant."   Richard Buttery.   MIT:  NW17-218.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "The Clean Energy Transformation."   Ernest J. Moniz.   MIT:  34-101.   Details.

3:30p.  "Smartphone-based Digital Phenotyping."   Jukka-Pekka "JP" Onnela.   Northeastern:  Network Science Institute, 177 Huntington Ave, 11th floor.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Sleep and Wake Coordinated by Glia."   Phil Haydon.   Philip Haydon lab.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details.


December 9-10.  "Computer Science Education Weekend."   Museum of Science.   Details, Abstract.

Saturday, December 9

9a & 10:45a.  "Real-World Robotics."   A Science on Saturday Event.   Lincoln Laboratory Cafeteria.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

9:45-4p.  "IEEE Brain Data Bank Competition – Boston."   Analyze neuroscience data and win $800.   Charles River Analytics, 625 Mt. Auburn St., Cambridge.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

9:30-Noon.  "Consider the Lizard."   Joe Martinez.   Harvard Museum of Natural History, 26 Oxford St.   Details, Abstract.

10a.  "VR/AR Hack Day at Brookline Interactive."   A Meetup.   Brookline Interactive Group, 46 Tappan St., Brookine.   Details, Registration.

Noon.  "App Inventor."   MIT Museum.   Details.

1:30p.  "Speed, Sweat, and Stamina: How Animals Are Adapted to Run."   A forum.   Harvard Museum of Natural History, 26 Oxford St.   Details, Abstract.

Sunday, December 10

11a and/or 2p.  "Hold your Temper: Celebrating the Science of Chocolate."   Harvard Science Center B.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Monday, December 11

8:30a.  "Emerging Technologies."   A conference.   HKS:  Starr Auditorium, 79 JFK St.   Details.   Please doublecheck date and time.

8:30-5:30p.  "Privacy Tools for Data Sharing: Lessons Learned and Directions Forward."   A conference.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

10 - 4p.  "The Intersection of IoT and Robotics: How Sensors, Data, and Intelligence Are Redefining Industry."   A conference.   Alley Powered by Verizon, 10 Ware St, Cambridge.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

11a.  "Targeting MicroRNA in the Brain: From Brain Tumors to Neurodegeneration of Aging."   Anna M. Krichevsky.   McLean Hospital:  de Marneffe 132.   Details.

Noon.  "Big Mind: How Collective Intelligence Can Change Our World."   Geoff Mulgan.   Ash Center Foyer, 124 Mt. Auburn Street, Suite 200 North, Cambridge.   Details.

Noon.  "Developing Prophylactics Against Stress-Induced Depression: Ketamine modifies memory traces in the ventral hippocampus."   Christine Denny.   BU:  610 Commonwealth Avenue, Room 610.   Details.

Noon.  "New Insights into the Carbon Cycle and Overturning Circulation in the Southern Ocean."   Alison Gray.   MIT:  54-923.   Details, Abstract.

12:10p.  "Plasticity in Polygonum: eco-devo insights into adaptive diversity."   Sonia Sultan.   Arnold Arboretum:  Weld Hill.  Details.

12:15p.  "Topographic Sensation in the Olfactory System."   Timothy Holy.   BCH:  Enders, Bldg, Folkman Auditorium, 300 Longwood Avenue.   Details.

12:30p.  "Technology and the City."   Sarah Williams.   MIT:  9-255.  Details.

3:30p.  "Seeing Galaxies as Collections of Stars."   Jason Kalirai.   BU:  CAS 502.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "Laws of the Lizard."   Preview screening plus Q&A with filmmakers and Jonathan Lodos.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford St.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "Sleepless Night and Determined Days."   Ed Damiano.   Cambridge Innovation Center, 5th Floor, Havana Room, One Broadway.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

6p.  "Tech Invention & Innovation Forum 2017."   Harvard i-Lab:  125 Western Ave., Allston.   Details, Tickets.



*Admission to Harvard's medical area buildings often requires ID issued by a "Harvard Medical School Affiliate".  A list of these institutions can be consulted here.   Persons interested in events in the medical area that are not explicitly public, that have sponsors with whom they have no experience, and who are unsure if their ID will guarantee access, might want to email the contact person cited in the details page and ask.  Inquiries directed at the HMS Dept of Genetics should be emailed to esexton@genetics.med.harvard.edu (or 617-432-7666) at least one day before the event.  Events in the medical area that do not carry an asterisk are those that I think are prepared to receive the unaffiliated.

END