Selected Lectures on Science and Engineering
in the Boston Area


This URL calls the correct files: bostonsciencelectures.com

I suggest thinking of this list as a species of journalism.  Scan for topics of interest; when and if one is found, explore that interest first by looking at the abstract (if one is linked to the talk), the speaker's personal webpage, and the webpage of his laboratory or research group.  (Researchers often see these as their preferred medium of communication with the public and put a lot of work into them.)  If these do not exhaust your interest you might even consider attending the talk itself.  I do post lectures that have none of these resources and I sometimes include events of interest outside this focus -- such as Hackathons, DIY workshops, and events for young people.

The list can be accessed in two ways: as a website and a mailing list.  The website carries events for the next month (roughly).  I add to it several times a week.  The mailing list goes out once a week, usually Sunday nights, and carries events for the next eight days.  You can subscribe and/or unsubscribe by dropping a note to hapgood@pobox.com.   If you do not receive the list after subscribing that is probably because your mailer thinks the list is spam and is bouncing it.   If you can whitelist the list please do.   Adding http://bostonsciencelectures.com to your contacts list might work.  If all else fails I invite you to send me an alternate email or resort to the website.

Caveats: The list is not remotely comprehensive and selection criteria are subjective.  I tend to include events that offer a physical speaker and accommodate physical attendance, but unusually interesting webinars might slip in.  Continuing or ongoing events like exhibits or courses and meetups with no special focus are not well handled.  Activity falls considerably over the summer and winter holidays.  The list goes on vacation towards the ends of June and December.

In particular: This is a volatile landscape.  Many events are announced at the last minute.  (Some of these get posted to the website, but not many make the weekly mailing.)  Dates and locales and lecture topics change.  Errors are introduced at every stage of the process.   I correct those I find out about, but of course sometimes my error-checking introduces a new set of errors.   I strongly urge you to doublecheck the "Details" link before you head out, not that that guarantees anything.

Blue boxes represent all events advertised as child-friendly; yellow boxes, multi-day events.  I occasionally link to the site of the speaker's lab.  If you see an event that you think I should know about but is not on the website please let me know.  Ditto if you know of a site I ought to be monitoring but does not appear on my list of sources.

I would appreciate your mentioning this list to people with compatible interests.

-- Fred Hapgood



Last update: 21.1149

Email    Online Video    Archives    Sources    Other lists and sites   

Selected Groups, Clubs, Societies, & Meetups
Selected New England Museums
DIY-focused organizations & resources



Wednesday, November 21

6:30p.  "Software in a Decentralized and Distributed World, with Hardware at the Edge."   Brian DeLacey.   MIT:  E51-315.   Details, Abstract.

Friday, November 23

1p.  "Friday After Thanksgiving Chain Reaction."   MIT:  Rockwell Cage Gymnasium.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Saturday, November 24

Noon.  "Kinetic Sculptures."   MIT Museum.   Details.

1p.  "Why Did the Turkey Cross the Road?"   A basic course about turkeys.   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill Rd., Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Sunday, November 25

Noon.  "Kinetic Sculptures."   MIT Museum.   Details.

Monday, November 26

Noon.  "The Value of Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage."   Cuicui Chen.   HKS:  Belfer Bldg., Bell Hall, 79 JFK St.   Details.

12:10p.  "EH Wilson’s 'another planet'— Australia’s plants, global differences, and landscape architecture."   Margaret Grose.   Arnold Arboretum:  Weld Hill.   Details.   This event will be streamed.

3:30p.  "Adapting the Urban Built Environment to Coastal Flooding; Challenges with Design under Climate Uncertainty and Inclusion of Social Justice."   Paul Kirshen.   BU:  CAS 132.   Details.

4p.  "Mechanisms of Neurogenesis and Neural Repair."   Magdalena Götz.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "Taxi Driver."   A Coolidge Science on Screen event.   Michael Rosbash will discuss the science issues touched on by the movie.   Coolidge Corner Theater.   Details, Abstract, Tickets.


November 27-28.  "iMatSci Innovator Showcase."   Hynes Convention Center.   Details, Abstract.

Tuesday, November 27

11:45a.  "Using Light to Study Materials."   Keith Nelson.   MIT:  3-370.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Evolutionary Genomics of Seed-Free Plants: Ferns, Isoetes, and Hornworts."   Fay-Wei Li.   Plant Evolution Lab.   Harvard:  Herbaria 125.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Simulation and Deliberation to Prepare for Clinical Trials in Infectious Disease Emergencies."   Marc Lipsitch.   HLS:  Wasserstein 2036.   Details, Abstract, Tickets.   This event will be streamed and archived.

Noon.  "The Vigorous Pursuit of Reward: neural circuit mechanisms and learning rules."   Joshua Dudman.   Harvard:  BioLabs 1080.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Driven Quantum Systems: ratchets, pumps and equilibration."   Achim Rosch.   MIT:  4-270.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Watching Ribosomes Assemble."   Jamie Williamson.   MIT:  32-123.   Details.

5p.  "AI Innovation to Power the Future."   Xiaogang Wang.   MIT:  32-D463.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

6:30p.  "The War on Science: What We Need to Do."   Andrew Rosenberg.   Belmont Media Center, 9 Lexington St., Belmont.   Details.

7p.  "Defending Planet Earth from Asteroids."   Victoria Friedensen and Lindley Johnson.   Museum of Science:  Skyline Room.   Details.

Wednesday, November 28

10:30a.  "Early Explorers."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St., Mattapan. Details, Abstract, Registration.

11a.  "3D Imaging: Current and Future Methods and Applications."   Daniel Lau.   A webcast.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Noon.  "What Happens if She Screens Positive for Postpartum Depression?"   A panel discussion.   HSPH:  Kresge 200.   Details.   This event will be streamed.

2p.  "Blockchains and Trusted Execution Environments: Towards a New Security Paradigm."   Fan Zhang.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Prefrontal-striatal Interactions in Social Learning, and Beyond."   Ilana Witten.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details.

4p.  "Re-Engineering Life: Tissue Engineering in Health and the Environment."   BU:  Howard Eichenbaum Colloquium Room, 610 Commonwealth Avenue.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

4:30p.  "Age of Accelerated Innovation: From Quantum to Systems and Beyond."   Ahmad Bahai.   MIT:  32-155.   Details.

6p.  "Dyslexia and Creativity."   Sally Taylor and Nadine Gaab.   Le Laboratoire, 655 East Kirkland St.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

6:30p.  "Lessons from the Liver: Uncovering Novel Approaches for Regenerative Medicine."   Kristin Knouse.   Aeronaut, 14 Tyler St, Somerville.   Details.

6:30p.  "Sex, Science, and the State: The Role of Science in Sexual Reproductive Health and Policymaking."   HMS:  Armenise Auditorium, 200 Longwood Ave, Boston.   Details.   This event will be streamed and archived.


November 29-30.  "Human Rights, Ethics and Artificial Intelligence: Challenges for the next 70 Years of the Universal Declaration."   HKS:  Various locations.   Details, Abstract, Registration.   This event will be streamed.

Thursday, November 29

Noon.  "How Learning Works: 7 Research-based Principles for Smart Teaching."   Susan Ambrose.   Harvard:  Faculty Club Library.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Paranoia: From Psychiatry to Everyday Life."   Leonardo Tonda.   McLean Hospital:  Service Building, Pierce Hall.   Details.

Noon.  "The Current and Future Socioeconomic Impacts of Climate Change in China."   Tao Ye.   BU:  Pardee Center, 67 Bay State Rd.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

Noon.  "The New Flu."   Daniel Kuritzkes.   HMS:  Armenise Amphitheater, 210 Longwood Avenue.   Details, Abstract.

1p.  "Bacterial Pathogens Hijack Host Machinery to Promote Cell-to-Cell Spread."   Becky Lamason.   Lamason Lab.   MIT:  48-316.   Details.

3p.  "Reliable Decision-Support using Counterfactual Models."   Peter Schulam.   Tufts:  Halligan 102.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Integrating Optics, Microfluidics, and Genomics to Understand How Genes and Cells Work."   Paul Blainey.   MIT:  32-141.   Details.

4p.  "The Neural Fingerprints of a Missing Hand: from phantoms to artificial limbs."   Tamar Makin.   Plasticity Lab.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

5p.  "Skewed or Rescued?: The Emerging Theory of Algorithmic Fairness."   Cynthia Dwork.   HKS:  Taubman 520 A, B and C.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "Boston Drone Racing Hack Night."   BU:  111 Cummington Mall, MCS 144/148.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

6p.  MIT Press announces three publications in its Essential Knowledge Series:   "Carbon Capture" by Howard J. Herzog, "Extremism" by J.M. Berger, and "Haptics" by Lynette A. Jones.   MIT Press Bookstore:  301 Massachusetts Ave.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

6p.  "The Ghosts of Gombe."   Dale Peterson.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford St.   Details, Abstract.


November 30-December 1.  "Blockchain in Education Summit."   Riverfront Office Park [Ground Floor], One Main Street, Cambridge.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Friday, November 30

8:30a.  "A Chemist Looks at the Microbiome."   Jon Clardy.   Microbial Sciences:  24 Oxford St., Classroom 375, Cambridge.   Details.

1:30p.  "Machine Learning for Materials Discovery."   Julia Ling.   Harvard:  Pierce 100F.   Details, Abstract.

2p.  "The Role of Enzyme Promiscuity in Plant Metabolic Evolution."   Olesya Levsh.   A thesis defense.   Whitehead Institute, McGovern Auditorium.   Details.

3p.  "Towards a Large Scale Quantum Computer Using Advanced Fabrication Technologies."   Jim Clarke.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin 125.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Machine Learning Accelerates the Diagnosis, Process Optimization, and Discovery of Novel Energy Materials."   Tonio Buonassisi.   MIT:  3-270.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Perceiving What We Cannot Sense: Insights from 3D vision."   Ari Rosenberg.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "The Empathy Effect: Seven Neuroscience-Based Keys for Transforming the Way We Live, Love, Work, and Connect Across Differences," by Helen Riess and "Empathy: A History," by Susan Lanzoni.   Harvard Book Store, 1256 Massachusetts Ave., Cambridge.   Details.

Saturday, December 1

10:30a.  "Meet the First People of the Kalahari."   Peabody Museum.   Details, Abstract, Registration.   This event will be repeated at 1p.

9a.  "Tree Study Part 1: Inside and Outside Trees"   and "Model Making".   An Arboretum for Educators event.   Arnold Arboretum.   Details, Registration.

9:30a.  "Drawing Birds in Colored Pencil."   Erica Beade.   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Abstract.

Sunday, December 2

10:30a.  "Animal Adaptations."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St., Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Monday, December 3

12:10p.  "Embracing the Complexity of Nature: genomic approaches for understanding the development and evolution of forest trees."   Andrew Groover.   Arnold Arboretum:  Weld Hill.   Details.   This event will be streamed.

4p.  "The Opportunity Atlas: Mapping the Childhood Roots of Social Mobility."   Raj Chetty.   MIT:  32-155.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "The Future of Retail."   Sharmila Chatterjee.   Alley powered by Verizon, 10 Ware St., Cambridge.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.  "The Future of Transportation: Autonomy and Interdependence."   Robin Chase.   A MeetUp.   Cambridge Innovation Center, Venture Cafe, 1 Broadway, Cambridge.   Details, Abstract, Registration.


December 4-5.  "2018 MIT AI in Life Sciences and Healthcare Conference."   MIT:  Samberg Conference Center.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Tuesday, December 4

2:30p.  "Climate Change and Food Security in the Asia-Pacific: Response and resilience."   Md. Saidul Islam.   MIT:  66-360.   Details, Abstract.

3:30p.  "Will Solid-State Batteries Compete with Liquid-Based Li-Ion Technology?"   Jeff Sakamoto.   MIT:  66-110.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "The Ethics of Species Conservation."   Ronald Sandler.   Arnold Arboretum:  Hunnewell Bldg.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Wednesday, December 5

8-6p.  "Symposium on Blockchain for Robotic Systems."   MIT:  Media Lab.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

9-4:15p.  "MIT.nano Tool Talks."   MIT:  12-0168.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Noon.  "A Systems Biology Approach to Unravelling the Complexities of Immune System Development and Function."   A webinar.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

4p.  "A Show and Tell about Autism, Interdependence and Reciprocity."   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

5:30-8p.  "Cannabis Technology, High Possibilities."   A dialogue with industry experts.   MIT:  W20-202.   Details, Abstract, Registration.   This event will be streamed.

5:30p.  "The Digital is Not Neutral: Thoughts on the Digitization of Threatened Cultural Heritage."   Erin Thompson.   Tufts:  Granoff 155.   Details, Abstract.

Thursday, December 6

4p.  "The Secret Life of Quarks."   William Detmold.   MIT:  10-250.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "Designing an Internet."   David D. Clark and Josephine Wolff.   MIT Press Bookstore, 301 Massachusetts Ave.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

6p.  "The Hunt for Human Nature in Cold War America."   Erika Milam.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford St.   Details, Abstract.

7-10:30.  "Practical Online Virtual Reality in Higher Education."   Brookline Interactive Group, 46 Tappan St., Brookine.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.  "Securing a World of Physically Capable Computers."   Bruce Schneier.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details, Abstract.   This event will be streamed.

Friday, December 7

3p.  "Understanding the Energy Losses Mechanism in Fusion Devices: A summary of recent experiments."   Ahmed Diallo.   MIT:  NW17-218.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "The Genetic Basis of Behavioral Evolution."   Hopi Hoekstra.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details.

6p.  This seminar is inspired by the Ramon y Cajal exhibit at the MIT Museum.   It will be delivered by Alfonso Araque and Teresa Giraldez.   MIT:  46-3189.   Details, Abstract.

Saturday, December 8

9:30a.  "Drawing Birds in Colored Pencil."   Erica Beade.   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Abstract.

1:30p.  "Invisible Life: Exploring the World through Microscopes."   Scott Chimileski and Amy Gunzelmann.   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Abstract.

2p.  "Spotlight Tour: The Beautiful Brain."   Justin Fleming.   MIT Museum, 265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

Sunday, December 9

1p.  "Family Bird Walk."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St., Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Monday, December 10

8-5p.  "Gathering 'round the Data Table: Crafting tools for a 21st century food system."   MIT:  E14-6th flr.   Details, Abstract.

2p.  "Safe Passwords Made Easy to Use."   Nikola K. Blanchard.   MIT:  32-G882.   Details, Abstract.

6:30p.  "Are Humans Evolved to Run? Why? (and how much) exercise is good for our health."   Daniel Lieberman.   Burren, 247 Elm St, Somerville.   Details.

Tuesday, December 11

Noon.  "The Biology of Complex Social Behavior."   Michael Platt.   Harvard:  BioLabs 1080.   Details.

Wednesday, December 12

4p.  "The Biology of Complex Social Behavior."   Michael L. Platt.   Platt Lab.   Harvard:  WJH 1.   Details.

4:30p.  "The Era of Artificial Intelligence."   Kai-Fu Lee.   MIT:  32-123.   Details.

7p.  "The Part of Cognitive Science that is Philosophy."   A meetup.   Democracy Center, 45 Mount Auburn St.   Details.

Thursday, December 13

3p.  "Streaming Data Analytics."   Erieta Liarou.   Tufts:  Halligan 102.   Details, Abstract.

Saturday, December 15

10:30a.  "Science Experiments."   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St., Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

10a.  "Entomology Workshop: Pinning and Learning."   Shoyo Sato.   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Abstract, Registration..

1-4:30p.  "Rabbit Taxidermy Workshop."   Mickey Alice Kwapis.   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Sunday, December 16

10a.  "Squirrel Taxidermy Workshop."   Mickey Alice Kwapis.   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

1p.  "Protecting Boston's Waterways."   Adriana Cillo, Educational Programs Coordinator, Boston Water and Sewer Commission.   Boston Nature Center, 500 Walk Hill St., Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.




*Admission to buildings in Harvard's medical area often requires ID issued by a "Harvard Medical School Affiliate".  A list of these institutions can be consulted here.  Persons interested in events in the medical area that are not explicitly public, do not invite registration, have sponsors with whom they have no experience, and who are unsure if their ID will guarantee access, might want to email the person cited in the details page and ask.  Inquiries directed at the HMS Dept of Genetics should be emailed to esexton@genetics.med.harvard.edu (or call 617-432- 7666) at least one day before the event.  Inquiries pertaining to events at Harvard's New Research Building should be directed to Karen Barry at kbarry6@partnes.org.  Events in the Longwood medical area that do not carry an asterisk have announced explicitly that they are open to the general public.

END



.