Selected Lectures on Science and Engineering
in the Boston Area


This URL calls the correct files: bostonsciencelectures.com

I suggest thinking of this list as a species of journalism.  Scan for topics of interest; when and if one is found, explore that interest first by looking at the abstract (if one is linked to the talk), the speaker's personal webpage, and the webpage of his laboratory or research group.  (Researchers often see these as their preferred medium of communication with the public and put a lot of work into them.)  If these do not exhaust your interest you might even consider attending the talk itself.  I do post lectures that have none of these resources and I sometimes include events of interest outside this focus -- such as Hackathons, DIY workshops, and events for young people.

The list can be accessed in two ways: as a website and a mailing list.  The website carries events for the next month (roughly).  I add to it several times a week.  The mailing list goes out once a week, usually Sunday nights, and carries events for the next eight days.  You can subscribe and/or unsubscribe by dropping a note to hapgood@pobox.com.   If you do not receive the list after subscribing that is probably because your mailer thinks the list is spam and is bouncing it.   If you can whitelist the list please do.   Adding http://bostonsciencelectures.com to your contacts list might work.  If all else fails I invite you to send me an alternate email or resort to the website.

Caveats: The list is not remotely comprehensive and selection criteria are subjective.  I tend to include events that offer a physical speaker and accommodate physical attendance, but unusually interesting webinars might slip in.  Continuing or ongoing events like exhibits or courses and meetups with no special focus are not well handled.  Activity falls considerably over the summer and winter holidays.  The list goes on vacation towards the ends of June and December.

In particular: This is a volatile landscape.  Many events are announced at the last minute.  (Some of these get posted to the website, but not many make the weekly mailing.)  Dates and locales and lecture topics change.  Errors are introduced at every stage of the process.   I correct those I find out about, but of course sometimes my error-checking introduces a new set of errors.   I strongly urge you to doublecheck the "Details" link before you head out, not that that guarantees anything.

Blue boxes represent all events advertised as child-friendly; yellow boxes, multi-day events.  I occasionally link to the site of the speaker's lab.  If you see an event that you think I should know about but is not on the website please let me know.  Ditto if you know of a site I ought to be monitoring but does not appear on my list of sources.

I would appreciate your mentioning this list to people with compatible interests.

-- Fred Hapgood
hapgood@pobox.com



Last update: 25.2016

Selected Groups, Clubs, Societies, & Meetups
Selected New England Museums
DIY-focused organizations & resources



Monday, March 25

10-5:35p.  "Connected Things 2019: Disruptive IoT."   A conference.   MIT Media Lab.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Noon.  "Regional Atmospheric Dynamics of Water on Mars."   Cecilia Leung.   Center for Astophysics:  Phillips Auditorium.   Details.

12:10p.  "Mighty Oaks from Little Acorns Grow: phylogenomic data add new branches to the Quercus tree of life."   Paul Manos.   Arnold Arboretum:  Weld Hill.   Details.

12:15p.  "Neuroimmune Interactions Shaping Social Behavior."   Gloria Choi.   BCH:  Folkman Auditorium, Enders Building, 300 Longwood Avenue.   Details.

12:15p.  "Repossessing the Wilderness: New Deal Sciences in the Eastern Band of the Cherokee Nation."   Eli Nelson.   CGIS South S050, 1730 Cambridge St., Cambridge.   Details.   Sandwich lunches are provided. Please RSVP to via the online form by Wednesday at 5PM the week before.

2p.  "Defining Sources of Nutrient Limitation for Tumors."   Mark Sullivan.   MIT:  68-181.   Details.

4p.  "Viruses, Proteins and Cells."   Stephen Harrison.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 123.   Details.

4:15p.  "Insurgent Suburbia: Race, Place, and History in the New South."   Elisa Lanari.   Harvard:  Tozzer 203.   Details.

5p.  "Objects and Encounters on the Medieval East African Coast."   Stephanie Wynne-Jones.   Harvard:  Barker Center 110.   Details.

5p.  "Water, Energy, and the Utility of the Future."   Jacqueline Ashmore.   BU:  610 Commonwealth Ave, Conference Room 106C.   Details, Abstract.

6:30p.  "The Personalized City: Parallel Reality Displays in the Urban Environment."   Paul Dietz.   Harvard GSD:  48 Quincy, Rm 112.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "Doubling Down: Preserving Our Humanity in the Digital Age."   Jaron Lanier and Sue Halpern.   Museum of Science:  Cahners Theater.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "Flirting with Disaster."   A Coolidge Science on Screen event.   Coolidge Corner Theater.   Details.   Before the film, Carl Zimmer will discuss the science issues touched on the movie.

7p.  "Giving Voice to Nature."   Arnold Arboretum:  Weld Hill Bldg.   Details, Abstract.   Member-only event. Registration required.   This event will be simulcasted to the Hunnewell Bldg.

Tuesday, March 26

11a.  "Sensitive Periods in Human Development: The Effects of Early Profound Deprivation on Brain-Behavioral Development."   Charles Nelson.   McLean Hospital:  de Marneffe 132.   Details.

Noon.  "Neural Basis of Body Fluid Regulation."   Yuki Oka.   Harvard BioLabs 1080.   Details, Abstract.

12:30p.  "Neural Circuits of Dexterity."   Adam Hantman.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 121.   Details.

3:30p.  "The Smart Drug Delivery System."   Dongsik Yang.   Brandeis:  Shapiro Science Center LL16.   Details.

7p.  "Doubling Down: Preserving Our Humanity in the Digital Age."   Jaron Lanier.   Museum of Science:  Cahners Theater.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "Food Literacy Project Open Meeting: Nutrition & Health."   Angela Shields and Brenna Kirk.   Harvard:  CGIS South S050, 1730 Cambridge St.   Details, Abstract, Registration.


March 27-28.  "State of the Possible Conference."   Royal Sonesta, Cambridge.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Wednesday, March 27

10:30a.  "Early Explorers."   Boston Nature Center:  500 Walk Hill St., Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

10a.  "Mining for Weapons Plutonium: The Feasibility of Clandestine Recovery from Geologic Repositories."   Cameron Tracy.   HKS:  Littauer 324.   Details, Abstract.

10:30a.  "Patterns and Surprises in Rich but Noisy Network Data."   Mark Newman.   Northeastern:  Network Science Institute.   Details, Abstract.

11:30a.  "Wrong Again: Correction of Health Misinformation in Social Media."   Leticia Bode.   HKS:  Wexner 434.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Global Governance of Geoengineering; Why the First Attempt at a Political Resolution Failed."   Maria Ivanova.   Harvard:  HUCE Seminar Room 429, 26 Oxford St.   Details, RSVP.   Lunch provided.

Noon.  "Cesarean Deliveries at District Hospitals: Key lessons for optimizing access and outcomes in rural Rwanda."   Panel discussion>.   Global Health and Social Medicine :  641 Huntington Avenue, first floor conference room.   Details.   This event will be streamed.

12:30p.  "Comparative Renewable Energy Policy."   Elin Lerum Boasson.   Tufts:  Murrow Room.   Details.

1p.  "Innovative Quench Detection for High-Temperature Superconductor Magnets."   Federico Scurti.   MIT:  NW17-218.   Details.

4p.  "Learning from the Nature: Biomimetic and Bioinspired Advanced Materials."   Pance Naumov.   Harvard:  Knafel Center, 10 Garden St.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

5p.  "When it Rains: Agroforesty as a Planetary Health Solution."   Cathy Watson.   Harvard:  HUCE 429, 26 Oxford St.   Details.

6p.  "Picturing Science and Engineering."   Felice C. Frankel.   Harvard Science Center D.   Details, Abstract.

6:30p.  "Flexible Architected Materials: Performance through Deformation."   Katia Bertoldi.   ArtScience Culture Lab & Café, 650 East Kendall Street.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.  "Energy: Where We Get It and Where We Are Going."   Emily Kerr.   Harvard:  Pfizer Hall, 12 Oxford St.   Details.   This event will be streamed.


March 28-29.  "Ragon Neuro-Immune Symposium."   Ragon Schwartz Auditorium, 400 Technology Square, Cambridge.   Details, Registration.

Thursday, March 28

  National Evening of Science on Screen.

7:45a.  "Mutational Analysis of Human Tumors."   Dora Dias-Santagata.   Harvard Faculty Club:  Rm. 225, 2nd Floor.   Details.

10-3p.  "MBB Mini-Conference for Young Investigators."   HLS:  Austin Hall 200.   Details.

11a.  "Land Systems Science in the Anthropocene."   Rinku Roy Chowdhury.   Harvard Forest Seminar Room, 324 North Main St., Petersham.   Details.   This event will be streamed.

11a.  "Neural Circuit Dynamics Underlying Short-Term Memory in Frontal Cortex."   Lorenzo Fontolan.   Brandeis:  Volen 201.   Details.

Noon.  "Casus Belli: a coalitional theory of moral outrages."   Dylan Tweed.   Harvard:  WJH 105.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Direct to Consumer Genetic Testing in Dogs."   Jessica Hekman.   Tufts:  Grafton Campus, Agnes Varis Campus Center.   Details, Abstract.   This event will be streamed,

Noon.  "Hope, Wellness, and Empowerment in Aging With Serious Mental Illnesses."   Lydia Ogden.   McLean Hospital:  Service Bldg., Pierce Hall.   Details.

12:30p.  "Hydroelectric Energy."   Eliza Spear.   HUCE:  26 Oxford St., Rm. 429.   Details.   Lunch will be provided.

2-6p.  "6th Annual State of Global Health Symposium."   Joseph B. Martin Conference Center.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

2-4p.  "LInc Workshop: Eight Ways to Use Computation to Teach Everything Else."   Allen Downey.   Harvard:  Pierce 213.   Details, RSVP.

3p.  "Right Whales: Research and Stewardship at the Edge of Extinction."   Charles "Stormy" Mayo.   Tufts:  Anderson 112.   Details.

3p.  "Using Computer Vision to Study Society."   Timnit Gebru.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "What Learning Objectives does Hebbian Plasticity Optimize?"   Cengiz Pehlevan.   Harvard:  Pierce 209.   Details, Abstract.

3:30p.  "Politics of Identity in Ancient Nubia: A Mortuary Landscape Perspective."   Kate Rose.   Harvard:  Tozzzer 203.   Details, Abstract.

3:30p.  "Sex Differences in the Recombination Landscape."   Mark A. Kirkpatrick.   Kirkpatrick Lab.   Harvard:  BioLabs 1080.  Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Fast-Moving Bacteria Self-Organize into Active Two-Dimensional Crystals of Rotating Cells."   Alexander Petroff.   Brandeis:  Abelson 229.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Latent Sex Differences in Mechanisms of Neuromodulation."   Catherine Woolley.   BWH:  Hale Building, 3rd floor conference center, 60 Fenwood Road, Boston.   Details.

4p.  "The Neural Mechanisms that Support Learning and Memory."   (Also advertised as "Bridging the Gap between the Spatial and Mnemonic Views of the Hippocampus.")   Elizabeth Buffalo.   Buffalo lab.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

5p.  "Healthy Longevity and the Science of Brain Health."   Sharon K. Inouye and Bruce A. Yankner.   New Research Bldg:  77 Avenue Louis Pasteur.   Details.   RSVP by March 14.

5p.  "The Use and Abuse of the Trolley Problem: Self Driving Cars, Medical Treatments, and the Distribution of Harm."   Frances Kamm.   HKS:  Wexner 436.   Details, Abstract.

5p.  "What Every Parent Needs to Know About Their Child’s Mental Health."   Christine M. Crawford.   Parling Memorial Library, 410 Broadway, Everett.   Details, Abstract.

5:30p.  "Women In Space Research."   Debbie Martinez.   Tufts:  Alumnae Lounge, 40 Talbot Avenue, Medford.   Details.

6p.  "Viruses: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly."   Paul Turner.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall.   Details, Abstract.

6:30p.  "Photographing the Landscape."   Robin Radin.   Arnold Arboretum:  Hunnewell Bldg.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.  "Julia Programming -- Humans compose when software does."   Alan Edelman.   MIT:  32-G449.   Details.   This talk will be webcast.

7p.  "The Power of Native Plants and Landscaping for Biodiversity."   Claudia Thompson.   Great Hall at Cedar Hill:   265 Beaver St., Waltham.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

Friday, March 29

All Day.  "ArtTechPsyche."   Harvard:  Cabot Science Library.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

11:30a.  "Shaping the Future of Sustainability."   A conference.   First Parish, Cambridge.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Cultural-Developmental Theory for the 21st Century: Self and Social Science in a Global World."   Lene Jensen.   Tufts:  Eliot-Pearson Center.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

Noon.  "Environmental and Social Benefits of Shared Mobility."   Elena Renda.   Urban Mobility Lab.   Tufts:  Anderson 112.   Details.

Noon.   "Exact Geometry Algorithms for Robotic Motion Planning."   Ashwin Deshpande.   MIT:  32-D463.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "How AI can Make Precision Public Health a Reality — the Case of Saving Mothers and Babies in Rural Northern India."   Sema Sgaier.   Harvard Global Health Institute, 42 Church St.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Noon.  "The Cannabis Debate."   Tufts:  Granoff Music Center.   Details, Register.

3p.  "The Use of Wearable Sensors and Systems in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitations."   Sunghoon Ivan Lee.   BU:  Photonics Bldg. 211, 8 St. Mary's.   Details, Abstract.

4:30p.  "The Neuroscience of Stress-induced Emotional Pathology."   Kafui Dzirasa.   Tufts:  Robinson 253, 200 College Avenue, Medford.   Details.

Saturday, March 30

9-12:30p.   "The American Chestnut: When Will It Flourish Again?"   A panel discussion.   Arnold Arboretum:  Weld Hill Bldg.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

9:30a.  "The Art of Botanical Drawing."   Erica Beade.   Harvard Museum of Natural History.   Details.   Sold out.

Noon.  "3D Design."   MIT Museum:  265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

Sunday, March 31

10:30a.  "Roly-Polys, Worms, and More!"   Boston Nature Center:  500 Walk Hill St., Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7a.  "Spring Bird Walk."   Boston Nature Center:  500 Walk Hill St., Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Noon.  "3D Design."   MIT Museum:  265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details.

Noon.  "Archaeology Fair."   Peabody Museum, 11 Divinity Ave.   Details, Abstract.

1p.  "The Chemistry of Sugar and Stained Glass Candy."   BosLab:  339R Summer St., Somerville.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7-10p.  "MIT BAHFest."   BAHFest is a celebration of well-argued and thoroughly researched but completely incorrect scientific theory.   MIT:  Kresge Auditorium.   Details, Abstract, Tickets.

Monday, April 1

Noon.  "Digital Architecture."   Monserrat Bonvehi Rosich.   GSD:  Gund Hall 112.   Details, Abstract, Tickets.

Noon.  "Public Health Approaches to the Opioid Crisis: Overcoming Obstacles to Community-Driven Solutions."   A panel discussion.   HLS:  Wasserstein 2036.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

12:10p.  "Just How Friendly IS my Enemy’s Enemy? Herbivore-Herbivore Interactions on Eastern Hemlock."   Evan Preisser.   Arnold Arboretum:  Weld Hill.   Details.

1p.  "New Horizons for Electronic Systems: Devices, design methods and applications."   Giovanni De Micheli.   MIT:  32-G882.   Details, Abstract.

2:30p.  "Next in Data Visualization."   A forum.   Harvard:  Knafel Center, 10 Garden St.   Details, Abstract.

3-6p.  "Taking Action: Three Reports on Global Health Care Quality."   A forum.    HSPH:  Kresge Bldg, 677 Huntington Ave.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

4p.  "Engineering 3D Culture Models of Physiology and Disease: How Simple is Complex Enough."   Christopher Chen.   The Photonics Center:  8 St. Mary's Street, 9th Floor - Colloquium Room.   Details, RSVP.

4:30p.  "Knowledge Diffusion Through Networks."   Christopher Tonetti.   MIT:  E52-532.   Details.

6p.  "Precision Medicine In Diabetes."   Jose C. Florez.   Museum of Medical History:  Putnam Gallery.   Details, Abstract, Registration.   Light refreshments will be available.

6:30p.  "The Teen Brain: Under Construction."   Leah Somerville.   Burren, 247 Elm St., Somerville.   Details.

Tuesday, April 2

8a.  "Applying the Power of the Mind to Manage Pain: Insights from Neuroimaging Research."   Jian Kong.   BWH:  Bornstein Family Amphitheater, 45 Francis Street.   Details, Abstract.

8:30-7p.  "Harvard-MIT Center for Regulatory Science Symposium 2019."   AAAs:  Norton's Woods Conference Center.   Details, Abstract, Registration.   This event is at capacity. If you would like to be placed on a waitlist, please reserve a waitlist ticket.

11a.  "Anterior Cingulate Cortex, Choice, and Control."   Ben Hayden.   McLean Hospital:  de Marneffe 132.   Details.

12:30p.  "How to Improve Presidential Elections."   Eric Maskin.   Brandeis:  Gerstenzang 121.   Details.

1p.  "Health and the Built Environment: Looking to the Future."   Michael Brauer.   HSPH:  Rm 1302, Bldg 1, 677 Huntington Ave.   Details.

1p.  "Sustainability, Resilience and Transformation for the Urban Century."   Thomas Elmqvist.   GSD:  Room 111, 48 Quincy St.   Details.

2:30p.  "Life in Complex Fluids."   Paulo E. Arratia.   Penn Complex Fluids Lab.   MIT:  2-139.   Details, Abstract.

3p.  "Supercomputers, Physics, and Randomness: Rethinking Neutron Transport From the Ground Up."   John Tramm.   MIT:  4-163.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "A Particulate Solution: Data Science in the Fight to Stop Air Pollution and Climate Change."   Francesca Dominici.   MIT:  E18-304.  Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Learning to Synthesize Images."   Jun-Yan Zhu.   MIT:  32-G449.  Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Mechanobiology: How Force and Stretch Shape Life."   Elise Morgan and Katya Ravid.   BU:  Photonics Colloquium Room.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

4p.  "Niche and Metabolic Regulation of Stem Cells in the Bone Marrow."   Sean Morrison.   MIT:  32-123.   Details, Abstract.

5:30p.  "What Autism Teaches Us About Identity."   Ron Suskind.   HGSE:  Longfellow Hall, 13 Appian Way.   Details, Abstract.

6-9p.  "Cambridge Public School’s Math Playbook."   MIT Museum:  265 Massachusetts Ave.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

6p.  "For the Love of Bugs! Where Have All the Insects Gone?"   A forum.   CiC Venture Cafe.One Broadway, Cambridge.   Details, Abstract, Tickets.

6p.  "Living with White Sharks."   Gregory Skomal.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "Outsmarting OCD: Tips & Tricks From a Clinician in the Field."   Jayme Valdez.   McLean Hospital:  de Marneffe 132.   Details.

7p.  "The Big Nine: How the Tech Titans and Their Thinking Machines Could Warp Humanity."   Amy Webb.   Harvard Book Store, 1256 Massachusetts Ave.   Details, Abstract.

Wednesday, April 3

10:30a.  "Early Explorers."   Boston Nature Center:  500 Walk Hill St., Mattapan.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

9-1p.  "Tufts Water Symposium: Visions of the Future."   Tufts:  Alumnae Lounge, Alumnae Hall, 40 Packard Ave.   Details, RSVP.

9:30a.  "Is it Worth it? Effort-Based Decision-Making and Motivational Anhedonia in Major Depressive Disorder."   Yuen Siang Ang.   McLean Hospital:  McLean Imaging Center, Second Floor Conference Room.   Details.

Noon.  "Digital Health @ Harvard: What Should Happen to Our Medical Records When We Die?"   Jon Cornwall.   HLS:  Wasserstein 2036.   Details, Abstract, Registration.   This is a brown bag event. Attendees are welcome to bring their lunch.

Noon.  "Ebola in Democratic Republic of Congo: latest update of the current outbreak."   Marta Lado.   HSPH:  641 Huntington Ave., 1st flr conference rm.   Details.   This event will be streamed.

Noon.  "Small Wars, Big Data: The Information Revolution in Modern Conflict."   Jacob Shapiro.   MIT:  E40-496.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "Solar Geoengineering Research Seminar."   Mike Hulme and Mark Lawrence.   HUCE Seminar Room 429, 26 Oxford St., Cambridge.   Details.   RSVP to acchang@seas.harvard.edu.   Lunch provided.

1p.  "Slow-Evolving Sites Negatively Impact Reconstruction of Deep Tree of Life Phylogenies."   Thibério Rangel.   MIT:  48-316.   Details.

4p.  "Genetic Models of Autism: Molecules to Potential Therapeutics."   Craig M. Powell.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Making Deep Learning more Robust, Modular, and Efficient."   Zico Kolter.   MIT:  32-D463.   Details, Abstract.

6:30p.  "Editing Bioelectric Pattern Memories: Reprogramming the software of life for regenerative medicine."   Michael Levin.   ArtScience Culture Lab & Café, 650 East Kendall Street.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

6:30p.  "Innovation and Technology Across Scales & Disciplines."   Geraldine Hamilton.   HGSD:  48 Quincy St., Rm 112.   Details.

7p.  "More than Just the Buzz: Finding Real Solutions to Native Pollinator Decline."   Robert Gegear.   Beecology.   Cambridge Public Library, 449 Broadway St.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "The Way of Coyote: Shared Journeys in the Urban Wilds."   Gavin Van Horn.   Arnold Arboretum:  Hunnewell Bldg.   Details, Abstract, Register.


April 4-5.  "2019 MIT Energy Conference: Tough Tech & the 2040 Grid."   Boston Marriott Cambridge, 50 Broadway. Details, Abstract, Tickets.

April 4-5.  "MIT Clean Energy Prize."   Details.

April 4-5.  "MIT Energy Conference: Tough Tech & The 2040 Grid."   :    Details, Abstract, Register.

April 4-5.  "Touch This Page! A Symposium on Ability, Access, and the Archive."   Harvard and Northeastern.   Details, Abstract, Northeastern.

Thursday, April 4

9-3p.  "Human Tissue Ethics in Anatomy, Past and Present: From Bodies to Tissues to Data."   HMS:  Gordon Hall,Waterhouse Rm, 25 Shattuck St.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

9:30a.  "Cultivating Wildness Where You Are."   Gavin Van Horn.   Arnold Arboretum:  Bussey St. Gate.   Details.

Noon.  "Deep Learning for Network Biomedicine."   Marinka Zitnik.   HMS:  Countway Library 403.   Details, Abstract.

Noon.  "The Impact of Burnout on Patient Care, Psychiatrists, and Psychiatry."   Steve Adelman.   McLean Hospital:  Service Bldg, Pierce Hall.   Details.

3p.  "An Investigation into the Biophysics of Human Birth."   Megan Leftwich.   Tufts:  Anderson 112.   Details.

4p.  "Enabling Novel Light Phenomena at the Subwavelength Scale."   Marin Soljacic.   MIT:  34-101.   Details, Abstract.   Refreshments @ 3:30 in 4-349.

4p.  "Engineering Biologically Active Sequence-defined Macromoleculer Therapeutics."   Christopher Alabi.   MIT:  32-155.   Details.

4p.  "How Noise and Uncertainty Impact Neural Systems and Behaviour."   Zachary Mainen.   Mainen Lab.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "What is a Gene?"   Gerald Fink.   MIT:  10-250.   Details, Abstract.

Friday, April 5

Noon.  "Water Availability Controls on Vegetated Ecosystems."   Daniel Gianotti.   MIT:  48-316.   Details, Abstract.

1:30p.  "Understanding Music Streaming Platforms."   Aparna Kumar.   Harvard:  Maxwell Dworkin G115.   Details.

1:45p.  "Paper-Based Electronics for Sanitization and Skin-Like Functionality."   Aaron Mazzeo.   Tufts:  Halligan 102.   Details.

3p.  "Bringing Pharmaceutical Manufacturing into the Digital Age."   Mauricio Futran.   MIT:  66-110.   Details, Abstract.

Saturday, April 6

7p.  "Bee Movie."   A Coolidge Corner Science on Screen event. Noah Wilson-Rich will discuss the science issues raised by the movie.   Details.

9a.  "What are Flowers? Form and Function through Dissection."   An Arboretum for Educators Event. nbsp; Arnold Arboretum:  Hunnewell Bldg.   Details.

7:30-4:30p.  "New England Science Symposium."   Joseph B. Martin Conference Center, 77 Avenue Louis Pasteur.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

11-6p.  "Nano Days with Quantum Leap."   Museum of Science.   Details, Abstract.

Monday, April 8

3:30p.  "Disk Spirals, Solids, and Sizes."   Joan Najita.   BU:  725 Commonwealth Ave., Room 502.  Details, Abstract.

5p.  "Ensuring Responsibility in the Age of AI and Big Data."   A panel discussion.   MIT:  Bartos Theater.   Details, Abstract, RSVP.

5p.  "Robots, Drones, and the Internet of Things: super cool technologies the utility of the future is using right now."   Carter Wall and Jacqueline Ashmore.   BU:  610 Commonwealth Ave, Conference Room 106C.   Details, Abstract.

5:30-6:45p.  "Towards Life 3.0 - Ethics and Technology in the 21st Century."   Steven Livingston.   HKS:  Wexner 102.   Details.   This event will be streamed.

7p.  "Blade Runner: The Final Cut."   A Coolidge Corner Science on Screen event.   Science journalist Wade Roush will discuss resonances with the actual year 2019 (the year in which the film was set.)  Coolidge Corner Theater:  290 Harvard St., Brookline.   Details, Abstract.


April 9-10.   "2019 MIT Information and Communication Technologies Conference."   Boston Marriott Conference, 50 Broadway.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Tuesday, April 9

Noon.  "Nanomaterials and Light for Sustainability and Societal Impact."   Naomi J. Halas.   Halas Research Group.   MIT:  5-234.   Details.

1:30p.  "Neuroscience Across the Charles."   A symposium.   Merck Research Laboratories, 33 Avenue Louis Pasteur.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

3:30p.  "Surmounting the Materials Roadblocks to Carbon Nanoelectronics, Water Separation, and Beyond."   Michael S. Arnold.   MIT:  6-104.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "The Inclusive Growth Story of the 21st Century: The Drive to the Zero-Carbon Economy."   Nicholas Stern.   MIT:  2-190.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "Self-Domestication in Bonobos and Other Wild Animals."   Richard Wrangham.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall.   Details, Abstract.

Wednesday, April 10

9-5p.  "Boston Area Digital Scholarship Symposium."   Harvard:  Smith Campus Center.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

6p.  "Chasing Ants (And Their Microbes) in the Rainforest."   Corrie Moreau.   Harvard:  Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford St.   Details, Abstract.   This event will be streamed.

7-8p.  "A Moon Conversation."   Sharon Harper and Yajui Ku.   Concord Art, 37 Lexington Rd., Concord.   Details, Abstract, Tickets.

7p.  "Garbage Numbers: Accounting for Solid Waste in the United States and Pathways to Sustainability."   Jonathan Krones.   Weston Observatory.   Details.

7p.  "Sounds of the Universe."   Presented byA Far Cry.   Harvard Ed Portal, 224 Western Ave., Allston.   Details, Abstract.

7p.  "What Children Can Teach Us About the Nature of Human Intelligence."   Harvard:  Pfizer Hall, 12 Oxford St.   Details.


April 11-12.  "Controlling Death: The policies, practices, and ethics of choosing when we die."   Harvard Medical School.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Thursday, April 11

11a.  "Deciphering CAR T cells: Exploring functional mechanisms to drive next generation immunotherapy."   Stanley Riddell and Wendell Lim.   A webinar.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Noon.  "The Evolution of Friendships and Homophily."   Matthew O. Jackson.   Northeastern University:  177 Huntington Ave., 11th flr.   Details, Abstract.

4p.  "Synthetic Human Embryo-like Structure: A New Paradigm for Human Embryology."   Jianping Fu.   MIT:  32-155.   Details.

8p.  "Testing Quantum Mechanics with Cosmic Photons on the Canary Islands."   Calvin Leung.   Astrophysical Observatory:  Phillips Auditorium, 60 Garden St.   Details, Abstract.

Friday, April 12

Noon.  "Frontothalamic Interactions in Cognitive Control and Flexibility."   Michael Halassa.   Halassa Lab.   MIT:  46-6011.   Details, Abstract.

Saturday, April 13

10-4p.  "Grow a Meadow, Large or Small."   Kathy Connolly.   Mosesian Center for the Arts, 321 Arsenal St, Watertown.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

12-4p.  "Robot Block Party."   The Waterfire Arts Center, 475 Valley St., Providence, RI.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

Wednesday, April 17

1p.  "Spatio-temporal Engineering of the Microbiome."   Abhishek Shrivastava.   MIT:  48-316.   Details.

4p.  "Look Me in the Eyes – or Not?"   Nouchine Hadjikhani.   MIT:  46-3002.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "The American Land Museum: Places as Cultural Artifacts."   Matthew Coolidge.   Harvard Art Museums:  Menschel Hall, 32 Quincy St.   Details, Abstract.

6p.  "The Deadly Side of Cancer: How Cancer Spreads."   Robert Weinberg.   Whitehead Institute:  455 Main St., Cambridge.  Details, Abstract, Registration.

Thursday, April 18

3:30p.  "Preserving the Cultural Heritage of Afghanistan."   Gil Stein.   Harvard:  Tozzer 203.   Details.

6:30p.  "Papers to Policies: How Scientific Evidence Influences Government Action."   Aeronaut:  14 Tyler St., Somerville.   Details.

Monday, April 22

6-9p.  "Ideation 2019."   MIT:  32-123.   Details, Abstract, Registration.   Apply to pitch here by March 22nd at 11:59 PM.

Tuesday, April 23

Noon.  "Towards Versatile AI: Multi-task Learning and Generalization to New Tasks."   Stephan Zheng.   MIT:  32-D463  Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.  "Transcending the Group Selection Controversy in Evolution, with Implications for the Human Condition."   David Sloan Wilson and Bret Weinstein.   MIT:  26-100.   Details, Abstract, Registration.   This event will be streamed.

Wednesday, April 24

6p.  "Sex Differences in Health and Disease."   David C. Page.   Page Lab.   Whitehead Institute:  455 Main St.   Details, Abstract, Registration.

7p.  "Photopharmacology: How a Light Can Help Improve Medication."   Harvard:  Pfizer Hall, 12 Oxford St.   Details.

April 26-29.  "City Nature Challenge."   Details.   More

Friday, April 26

8:30-4p.  "Sustainable Mobility and Access."   MIT's 11th Annual Sustainability Summit.   MIT:  Samberg Conference Center, 50 Memorial Drive.   Details.



*Admission to buildings in Harvard's medical area often requires ID issued by a "Harvard Medical School Affiliate".  A list of these institutions can be found here.  Persons interested in events in the medical area that are not explicitly public, do not invite registration, have sponsors with whom they have no experience, and who are unsure if their ID will guarantee access, might want to email the person cited in the details page and ask.  Inquiries directed at the HMS Dept of Genetics should be emailed to esexton@genetics.med.harvard.edu (or call 617-432- 7666) at least one day before the event.  Inquiries pertaining to events at Harvard's New Research Building should be directed to Karen Barry at kbarry6@partnes.org.  Events in the Longwood medical area that do not carry an asterisk have announced explicitly that they are open to the general public.

END



.